"The women walk to the store and chat."

Translation:A nők elsétálnak az üzletbe és beszélgetnek.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


clairelanc3

It's a bit hard : it was "walk TO" not INTO . Si what's wrong with "az űzlethez"?

March 14, 2018

Krisbaudi

Is mennék a wrong translation for they walk? Why not only sétálnak? How is it possibel to know from the English sentence, when EL is needed before or after a verb?

August 18, 2016

pythagoras322

"mennek" = "they go". So it's not specifically walk.

it's hard to say general rules for suffixes like "el"

But "ELmenni" is an idiomatic expression. It's generally used when you are planning to go somewhere, without having started the journey, and you are informing someone that you will go.

"Elmegyek a boltba" = "I'm going to the store" -- You are at home, saying to someone that you're going to the store.

"Megyek a boltba" is okay here too, but "elmegyek" is more idiomatic.

If you are already on your way and someone calls you, asking what you are doing, then you would say "(Éppen) megyek a boltba" = "I'm going to the store (at the moment)"

using "elmegyek" would be wrong here.

Same logic applies for "sétálni" but I wanted to show it with "menni" because it's much more common.

August 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Köszönöm :-)

August 19, 2016

Imorth

"mennék" means "I would go", it's in conditional form. "mennék" doesn't equal "mennek"

I would go with you if you had a car. = Elmennék veled, ha lenne autód.
They're going for a walk. = Sétálni mennek.

August 19, 2016

Krisbaudi

Oh yes, this little accent on the e makes such a difference :-)Thank you for the explanation.

August 19, 2016

Imorth

You're welcome.

August 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.