1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The women walk to the store …

"The women walk to the store and chat."

Translation:A nők elsétálnak az üzletbe és beszélgetnek.

August 18, 2016

13 Comments


clairelanc3

It's a bit hard : it was "walk TO" not INTO . Si what's wrong with "az űzlethez"?


Krisbaudi

Is mennék a wrong translation for they walk? Why not only sétálnak? How is it possibel to know from the English sentence, when EL is needed before or after a verb?


pythagoras322

"mennek" = "they go". So it's not specifically walk.

it's hard to say general rules for suffixes like "el"

But "ELmenni" is an idiomatic expression. It's generally used when you are planning to go somewhere, without having started the journey, and you are informing someone that you will go.

"Elmegyek a boltba" = "I'm going to the store" -- You are at home, saying to someone that you're going to the store.

"Megyek a boltba" is okay here too, but "elmegyek" is more idiomatic.

If you are already on your way and someone calls you, asking what you are doing, then you would say "(Éppen) megyek a boltba" = "I'm going to the store (at the moment)"

using "elmegyek" would be wrong here.

Same logic applies for "sétálni" but I wanted to show it with "menni" because it's much more common.


Krisbaudi

Köszönöm :-)


Tielbert

But these women are definitely not at home as they walk and chat, so they are in process of walking.


Imorth

"mennék" means "I would go", it's in conditional form. "mennék" doesn't equal "mennek"

I would go with you if you had a car. = Elmennék veled, ha lenne autód.
They're going for a walk. = Sétálni mennek.


Krisbaudi

Oh yes, this little accent on the e makes such a difference :-)Thank you for the explanation.


Imorth

You're welcome.


fanto8

Can someone explain why I need "elsétálnak" and not simply "sétálnak". Thanks


pYewR9MH

Is "üzlethez" not possible?


Richard604037

A nők sétálnak az üzlethez és beszélgetnek. Not accepted, reported. I can see that, maybe, elsétálnak, would have been better but if we're simply saying that they're walking, (see the logic of pythagoras322 on this), sétálnak should be OK. Otherwise, üzlethez must be just as valid as üzletbe. We don't know if they're both going into the store but they're certainly going to the store because the question says so.

In fact, I now see what I wrote 2 months ago so üzlethez doesn't seem to be the problem. It was the missing "el" because I put the verb before the destination. Is it wrong to miss the "el?"


KathyLudan

I have the same question about uzlethez


Richard604037

Lots of possibilities with this but A nők az üzlethez sétálnak és beszélgetnek is accepted so the discussion must have had an effect.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.