"Dw i wedi ysgubo a glanhau."

Translation:I have swept and cleaned.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


saucysalmon55

"I swept and cleaned" was not accepted for some reason. I thought the past tense covered both my answer and the answer provided in Welsh.

August 18, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, there are multiple forms of the past tense in both English and Welsh. "Dw i wedi" is the welsh version of the past tense using "I have" in English. For your answer it would need to be "Ysgubais i a glanheais i."

August 18, 2016

saucysalmon55

That's what I had originally thought but I've noticed that many questions accept more than one form. For example, "I have gone" and "I went" are both accepted on multiple questions featuring "dw i wedi mynd."

August 18, 2016

ysbeidiauheulog

I was also surprised by this.

September 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

In English there is a clear difference between the sentences.

I have swept the floor. (ie a recently completed action)

I swept(did sweep) the floor. (An action completed sometime in the past)

In the first case there is no need to express a time of when the action was completed whereas in the second case there does not need to be some time expressed.

I swept the floor yesterday/this morning/at 4......

The same difference occurs in Welsh.

September 13, 2017

ysbeidiauheulog

There is a possible subtle difference of implication dependent on context, but in many cases not a clear cut difference in meaning in English. If your partner arrives home and you say "I swept the floor" it implies something no less recent, and requires no explanation of what time in the past it happened.

September 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.