1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la nuit."

"C'est la nuit."

Translation:It is night.

February 3, 2013

42 Comments


LandenW.

I thought it said He is the night, but I realized they werent talking about Batman :/


robotta

can this also mean: it is night?


davidshinabarger

When would you say this?


Sitesurf

A friend, living in New York, calls me at 5pm his time.

I say: Tu viens de me réveiller, tu te rends compte que "c'est la nuit" à Paris ? (You just woke me up, are you aware that "this is night" in Paris?)


peacegm

Ah man, I thought I heard Cela nuit


LauraJaneBird

Am I correct in thinking that "cela nuit" would be incorrect as it would translate more appropriately to something like "that is night" ?


Sitesurf

"cela nuit" would mean "that harms", with "cela" as the subject of "nuit" (verb "nuire").

That is night = "c'est la nuit" or colloquially "ça, c'est la nuit".

Besides, please note that "cela" [suh-lah] and "c'est la" [se-lah] do not sound the same.


EmiLaBella

I put it is the evening...ok really? I thought "nuit" could be both evening and night. I want my heart back! :'(


Sitesurf

"evening" is "soir" or "soirée".


Wunel

Would you say "bon soir" to greet somebody or farewell somebody or both? In English we would only say "good evening" as a greeting.


Sitesurf

that is not a greeting, that is a simple statement about the fact that the day is over and it is dark.


Wunel

Merci, is there an equivalent French greeting which is used in the evening?


Sitesurf

bonsoir (hello and goodbye as of late afternoon), bonne soirée (early evening)


Sitesurf

"bonne soirée" ("soirée" is feminine, so is "bonne") is used to wish someone to spend a good evening.

So it is slightly different from "bonsoir" which is just a polite hello or goodbye in late afternoon.


Nataliee29

to sitesurf - bonsoir is that masculine and bonsoiree is feminine or do they both mean different things?


n6zs

You probably know this now, but the greeting is "bonsoir" which means "hello" or "good evening". When you are taking leave of someone in the early evening, you may have "bonne soirée" which is to say "have a good evening".


flukesh

When is "C'est" pronounced like "set," and when is it pronounced like "say"?


Sitesurf

in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H -> c'est un lundi SETUN-lundi


slambe

I got confused with the use of "la" and "nuit" so I put "nuite" at the end. I thought feminine words end with an e?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, there are a number of exceptions to the general rule that feminine nouns would finish with an -e.


FrenchAddict7

What about "This is the night" How would this be translated to French? Like in "This is the night we eats chocolate cake until we get sick"


Sitesurf

c'est la nuit où nous avons mangé du gâteau au chocolat jusqu'à ce que nous soyons malades = that was the night we ate chocolate cake until we got sick.


Nataliee29

in this case how can you tell past tense from present tense? "this is the night" "that was the night" - would both be c'est la nuit, only being able to tell the difference with context?


YahyaZuhair

Can you please explain the purpose of '' in that sentence?
As far as I know, it means 'where' and doesn't fit well in the sentence.


Sitesurf

"où" is a relative pronoun in my sentence, representing "nuit". In this case, "où" can relate to time and space.


YahyaZuhair

So '' as an interrogative adverb means only 'where', but as a conjunctive adverb, it could mean either 'where' or 'when'?
In other words, it's equivalent to 'quand, lorsque'?


Sitesurf

Yes! well done!


04yk13

I don't understand the use of c'est please someone help


Wunel

C'est = ce est = it is. It's the night= c'est la nuit.


gashah143

Why they have not used the night for la nuit


n6zs

It is not idiomatic English to say "it is THE night", just "it is night".


levannar

Could it be "it's at night"? As in, something takes place during the night?


kerbiquet

"This is night" does not make any sense. Correct translation should be "It is the night", but Duolingo does not give this option


n6zs

It is night. It's night. It is not natural (idiomatic) English to say "This is night" or "It/This is the night".


Eistorte

Couldn't ''C'est la nuit'' also be translated as "this/it is the night''? Referring to a particular night when sth happens?


n6zs

It is an accepted variant.


DT92024

What about "Il fait nuit"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.