"C'est la nuit."

Translation:It is night.

February 3, 2013

42 Comments


LandenW.

I thought it said He is the night, but I realized they werent talking about Batman :/

June 24, 2014

cirres

Mon Dieu...

June 1, 2016

robotta

can this also mean: it is night?

March 26, 2013

ShyneBrightly

Yes, literally.

September 25, 2014

ward471958

Rubish

October 8, 2018

davidshinabarger

When would you say this?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

A friend, living in New York, calls me at 5pm his time.

I say: Tu viens de me réveiller, tu te rends compte que "c'est la nuit" à Paris ? (You just woke me up, are you aware that "this is night" in Paris?)

March 28, 2013

peacegm

Ah man, I thought I heard Cela nuit

March 18, 2015

LauraJaneBird

Am I correct in thinking that "cela nuit" would be incorrect as it would translate more appropriately to something like "that is night" ?

April 12, 2016

Sitesurf

"cela nuit" would mean "that harms", with "cela" as the subject of "nuit" (verb "nuire").

That is night = "c'est la nuit" or colloquially "ça, c'est la nuit".

Besides, please note that "cela" [suh-lah] and "c'est la" [se-lah] do not sound the same.

April 12, 2016

EmiLaBella

I put it is the evening...ok really? I thought "nuit" could be both evening and night. I want my heart back! :'(

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

"evening" is "soir" or "soirée".

February 4, 2013

Wunel

Would you say "bon soir" to greet somebody or farewell somebody or both? In English we would only say "good evening" as a greeting.

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

that is not a greeting, that is a simple statement about the fact that the day is over and it is dark.

June 22, 2013

Wunel

Merci, is there an equivalent French greeting which is used in the evening?

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

bonsoir (hello and goodbye as of late afternoon), bonne soirée (early evening)

June 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"bonne soirée" ("soirée" is feminine, so is "bonne") is used to wish someone to spend a good evening.

So it is slightly different from "bonsoir" which is just a polite hello or goodbye in late afternoon.

October 16, 2014

Nataliee29

to sitesurf - bonsoir is that masculine and bonsoiree is feminine or do they both mean different things?

October 16, 2014

n6zs

You probably know this now, but the greeting is "bonsoir" which means "hello" or "good evening". When you are taking leave of someone in the early evening, you may have "bonne soirée" which is to say "have a good evening".

April 23, 2016

flukesh

When is "C'est" pronounced like "set," and when is it pronounced like "say"?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H -> c'est un lundi SETUN-lundi

March 6, 2013

slambe

I got confused with the use of "la" and "nuit" so I put "nuite" at the end. I thought feminine words end with an e?

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Unfortunately, there are a number of exceptions to the general rule that feminine nouns would finish with an -e.

April 12, 2013

FrenchAddict7

What about "This is the night" How would this be translated to French? Like in "This is the night we eats chocolate cake until we get sick"

February 3, 2014

Sitesurf

c'est la nuit où nous avons mangé du gâteau au chocolat jusqu'à ce que nous soyons malades = that was the night we ate chocolate cake until we got sick.

February 4, 2014

FrenchAddict7

thanks

February 4, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Can you please explain the purpose of '' in that sentence?
As far as I know, it means 'where' and doesn't fit well in the sentence.

June 24, 2014

Sitesurf

"où" is a relative pronoun in my sentence, representing "nuit". In this case, "où" can relate to time and space.

June 25, 2014

YahyaZuhair

So '' as an interrogative adverb means only 'where', but as a conjunctive adverb, it could mean either 'where' or 'when'?
In other words, it's equivalent to 'quand, lorsque'?

June 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes! well done!

June 26, 2014

Nataliee29

in this case how can you tell past tense from present tense? "this is the night" "that was the night" - would both be c'est la nuit, only being able to tell the difference with context?

October 16, 2014

04yk13

I don't understand the use of c'est please someone help

February 6, 2014

Wunel

C'est = ce est = it is. It's the night= c'est la nuit.

February 10, 2014

gashah143

Why they have not used the night for la nuit

December 7, 2014

n6zs

It is not idiomatic English to say "it is THE night", just "it is night".

April 23, 2016

levannar

Could it be "it's at night"? As in, something takes place during the night?

March 26, 2015

kerbiquet

"This is night" does not make any sense. Correct translation should be "It is the night", but Duolingo does not give this option

June 3, 2015

n6zs

It is night. It's night. It is not natural (idiomatic) English to say "This is night" or "It/This is the night".

April 23, 2016

Eistorte

Couldn't ''C'est la nuit'' also be translated as "this/it is the night''? Referring to a particular night when sth happens?

December 3, 2016

n6zs

It is an accepted variant.

December 3, 2016

Darren94109

What about "Il fait nuit"?

June 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.