"זה התפריט של המסעדה שלנו."

Translation:This is the menu of our restaurant.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


Adventure2004

The speaker speaks so fast that I can't understand him! What should I do?

August 22, 2017

boryagin

You should go back to earlier lessons and memorize those simpler phrases and words.

It is true that the speaker is fast. But he speaks very clearly and distinctly if you are well familiar with the words.

November 15, 2018

Conradamy

Really? You can't say this is the menu for our restaurant???

November 1, 2016

WarriorCleberz

The prepositin used to "for" is ל (lamed), generally.

December 16, 2016

Hannah649004

I knew the words said "This is the menu of our restaurant." but because you wouldn't say that in English I wrote "This is our restaurant menu." How would you say my answer in Hebrew?

June 2, 2017

SpinergySy

The construction of this sentence is confusing to me... I generally make sense of hebrew sentences word by word and then "assemble" the sentence in my head, but this one is throwing me for a loop.

April 15, 2017

Pepito857171

it would literally be: "this the menu is of the restaurant of us" --> "this menu is of the restaurant of us" --> "this menu of our restaurant"

September 25, 2017

nRSZxX8G

this is the menu of our restaurant is a bit problematic, from instead of of!

August 16, 2017

Matt210760

Speaker is WAY too fast.

November 4, 2017

the_Mr.T

Just wait for some of the other exercises. This one will feel slow. 0.0

November 5, 2017

9cVv2

I find that if I use noise canceling headphones I stand at least a 50% better chance of figuring the phrase out.

July 14, 2018

MrsT637020

"This is the menu from a restaurant" would be a normal way of saying that in English.

June 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.