"זה התפריט של המסעדה שלנו."

Translation:This is the menu of our restaurant.

August 18, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adventure2004

The speaker speaks so fast that I can't understand him! What should I do?


carpe-idiom

Hope they will add the turtle (slow) speed option available in other languages.


Conradamy

Really? You can't say this is the menu for our restaurant???


KerenSchum

Why is this wrong: This is the menu of our restaurant


Daiana.215

Ze ha tafrit shel ha misadah shelanu


Matt210760

Speaker is WAY too fast.


DefeatingRussia

I'm learning Italian and French on this platform (Duolingo) and in those languages there's an option for slow reading of the example; it does help. We should request from Duolingo to do the same for the Hebrew course.


iia56

Yes i agree. Please a slow button


the_Mr.T

Just wait for some of the other exercises. This one will feel slow. 0.0


9cVv2

I find that if I use noise canceling headphones I stand at least a 50% better chance of figuring the phrase out.


BenDavid22

This translation was rejected ,"This is the menu of our restaurant". I believe that this translation should also be accepted.


BenDavid22

In fact, the provided answer was, "This is our restaurant's menu."


EdgarMarsc

the audio is so fast!!! :O


SpinergySy

The construction of this sentence is confusing to me... I generally make sense of hebrew sentences word by word and then "assemble" the sentence in my head, but this one is throwing me for a loop.


rich739183

זה התפריט של המסעדה שלנו.

First: ‎‎‎‎‎‎‎שלנו = ours, ‎‎‎‎‎‎‎our.
So: המסעדה שלנו = our restaurant.
The rest is quite literal:
[This is] [the menu] [of] [our restaurant].
Or, "This is our restaurant's menu."

a908 rich739183


Pepito857171

it would literally be: "this the menu is of the restaurant of us" --> "this menu is of the restaurant of us" --> "this menu of our restaurant"


ChristineC956528

Omg that was HARD to catch. I was able to play it a billion million times and finally figured it out. Lol. But dang that was fast. I would be so lost in a conversation with a fluent speaker.


Theresa754142

When I was first starting, almost every Duolingo sentence made me laugh inwardly in disbelief that I would be expected to catch something at those speeds, but now that I’ve been at it 11 months, this sentence seems spoken at a very reasonable speed, and my listening skills are very slow to catch on. Your persistence will reward you!


nathan875939

I did this is our restaurants menu and got it wrong


Ruud423127

I don't understand why it has to be so fast all the time. Give a slow button like the other languages have.


EllieFeldn

Is there a way to hear the individual words or, at least, slow down the speed of the sentences? It helps if I know and remember the correct pronouncation.


boryagin

Not in this course. Some other languages have a slower option. But you can check individual words at Forvo.com


Hannah649004

I knew the words said "This is the menu of our restaurant." but because you wouldn't say that in English I wrote "This is our restaurant menu." How would you say my answer in Hebrew?


Shoshanah531034

Well whats all that say!


rachel130394

.....in 1 hour..... strange translation


iia56

It should be a little slower


3jeZ4

Tafreet=meñu


SabriSamee

I think even in tel-aviv no one speaks as fast as this reader


Brak01

This menu is our restaurant's......... Why was that rejected?


Fesoy

Probably sentax. I would bet Duo has not considered all of the possible outcomes of tranlation that would still communicate the sentence meaning. If you would like, use the flag icon to report another way you believe it should be accepted.


Mali455939

This is the menu of our restaurant? Why is that not accepted?


Theresa754142

That is the given translation. (Without the question mark) If it wasn’t accepted, then you probably made another error you didn’t notice.


Ingeborg548169

Why is is wrong to say ...the recipe of our restaurant? It is the same !


danny912421

The Hebrew sentence talks about the menu, not the recipe. Recipe and menu are not the same thing.

Recipe - מתכון /matkon/

Menu - תפריט /tafrit/


V-A-S-E

Why can't I say "This menu is our restaurant's?"


danny912421

זה התפריט - this is the menu

התפריט הזה - this menu is


_judith_531

I translated from English to Hebrew: |זה תפריט המסעדה שלנו| using the construct state [סמיכות] , it was rejected , though a similar phrased example in this exercise had allowed for using it. I don't understand what is the problem here since possesive cases are expressed foremost by either of two synonymous phrasings : phrases with two nouns combined with |של| or with construct state phrases ?


danny912421

If an obviously correct answer is not accepted, it simply means that the answer is not in the database.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.