"Dail y Gwanwyn"

Translation:The leaves of Spring

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


OwenPr1

Leaves of Spring?

August 18, 2016

LJSulli

But, but, there isn't an article in front of Dail..?

July 1, 2017

Chris79945

Is this a usual pattern in Welsh? [noun] [definite article] [adjective]? It seems very odd for the article to be anywhere instead of directly in front of the noun.

July 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This sentence is incorrect and has now been deleted.

The correct translation would be "The leaves of Spring" = "Dail Gwanwyn"

The way possession is translated from English to Welsh in this sort of sentence is to delete the first 'the' and the middle 'of' eg:-

The leaves of Spring = (after deletion) = leaves Spring = dail Gwanwyn

Here's an explanation:- https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OUuvCwOHs2c

July 27, 2017

ibisc

"Dail y Gwanwyn" is the title of a volume of poetry compiled by a school some time ago. Book titles etc often do not translate very well according to normal rules.

The Welsh pattern aaa y bbb where aaa and bbb are both nouns, as in the sentence given, usually translates literally as 'the aaa of the bbb' and often then needs to be rendered into better English:

  • car yr athro - (the car of the teacher) - the teacher's car

This is explained in the course notes.

July 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.