1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחד עשר גברים או עשרה גברים?"

"אחד עשר גברים או עשרה גברים?"

Translation:Eleven men or ten men?

August 18, 2016

14 Comments


ToNy444

So eleven is read 'achad asar' and not 'echad asar' like it is written in tips and notes?


airelibre

Just fixed it, thanks for pointing it out :)


radagastthebrown

Should be achad (because for some reason it's a construct state).


MOYk6R

why is the "asara"-part different in ten and eleven? both refer to men which is masculine. why dont both get the male version asara?


airelibre

It’s just the way the language evolved. Like how in English we don’t say ten and fourten, we say ten and fourteen.

Ten: eser, asara
Eleven: akhat esre, akhad asar


TeribleT

Do you normally repeat the subject in Hebrew? Like, ten men and fourteen men. Instead of ten and fourteen men. (Bad example. Another would be, in Hebrew: He wants ice cream after lunch, she wants ice cream after dinner. In English, you wouldn't have to repeat "ice cream." You might say, "they both want ice cream, but he wants it after lunch, her choice is after dinner."


airelibre

I don’t think your second example is actually so relevant to what you’re asking. But absolutely, of course you can replace a noun that has already been mentioned with “it”.

For this particular sentence: you’d just say עשרה without repeating גברים. It’s just left in here to make it less confusing for learners.


Josh114421

Either way it's a minyan


SimaanHabib

Interesting:

In portuguese: 10- DEZ 15- quinze 16- DEZesseis

Italian: 10- Dieci 16- Sedici 17- DICIassette

English: 10- Ten 12- Twelve 13- ThirTEeN

French: 10: dix 16: seize 17: DIX-sept


Kingofearth23

Romance languages in the distant past had Base 15 counting. English had Base 12. Unique numbers ends after the base number.


MeiraBatya1

What and where is "tips and notes"


Silvercarjo

Why is it feminine ten men, but masculine eleven?


airelibre

It's all masculine. Check out the tips and notes for explanations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.