"אחד עשר גברים או עשרה גברים?"

Translation:Eleven men or ten men?

August 18, 2016

8 Comments


ToNy444

So eleven is read 'achad asar' and not 'echad asar' like it is written in tips and notes?

August 18, 2016

airelibre

Just fixed it, thanks for pointing it out :)

August 18, 2016

ToNy444

No problem ;)

August 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

Should be achad (because for some reason it's a construct state).

August 18, 2016

SimaanHabib

Interesting:

In portuguese: 10- DEZ 15- quinze 16- DEZesseis

Italian: 10- Dieci 16- Sedici 17- DICIassette

English: 10- Ten 12- Twelve 13- ThirTEeN

French: 10: dix 16: seize 17: DIX-sept

December 6, 2018

MOYk6R

why is the "asara"-part different in ten and eleven? both refer to men which is masculine. why dont both get the male version asara?

March 6, 2018

airelibre

It’s just the way the language evolved. Like how in English we don’t say ten and fourten, we say ten and fourteen.

Ten: eser, asara
Eleven: akhat esre, akhad asar

March 6, 2018

Josh114421

Either way it's a minyan

April 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.