"No hemos pagado por el pollo."

Traducción:We have not paid for the chicken.

February 3, 2013

9 comentarios
La discusión ha sido cerrada.


esandrescalixtoc

Porque no acepta el "TO" después del (haven't TO paid)?

March 23, 2016

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola, AndrsDavid359731. Porque usamos el pretérito 'pagado' [paid]; no el infinitivo 'pagar'.

  • -El «to» forma el infinitivo: to pay, to eat, to study, to go... (pagar, comer, estudiar, ir...). Ej.
    • -We do not have to pay for those shoes. (No tenemos que pagar por esos zapatos).
      • → OJO: aquí el 'have' cumple la función de verbo: «tener». (En la oración de Duolingo, 'have' funciona como auxiliar: «haber»).
March 23, 2016

esandrescalixtoc

Gracias LeeRoccy

March 29, 2016

BarbonConchita

We do not have paid for the chicken, por que esta mal? please!

July 9, 2014

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola BarbonConchita. En tu traducción, el "have" cumple la función de "verbo" (tener). Compara su estructura con este ejemplo: "We do not HAVE rice" (Nosotros no TENEMOS arroz.)

  1. Tu traducción: We do not HAVE PAID for the... (Nosotros no TENEMOS PAGADO por el...) * -Es incorrecto: porque sobra el "auxiliar" (do) y por la mala ubicación del adverbio "not".
  2. Duolingo: usa a "have" como auxiliar (haber) y el "verbo" es "paid" (pagado):
    • -We HAVE not PAID for the chicken. (Nosotros no HEMOS PAGADO por el pollo.)
July 10, 2014

vensol60

"We have not paid for the chicken" es lo mismo que "We have no paid for the chicken" No entiendo por qué la califican como "errada".

February 3, 2013

jmullen

"We have no paid..." no es correcto. Cuando "have" es "haber + verbo", es "have not/has not" (anque las contracciones "haven't/hasn't son más comunes). ["I haven't been there." = "No he estado allí."] Si el verbo es "tener", debía ser "have no". Nunca se usa la contracción "n't" con "tener". ["I have no daughters" = "No tengo hijas"]

February 7, 2014

GriffLA

Excellent explanation.

I just want to add that you CAN use the contraction "haven't" if the verb is "tener", but it is an older/very proper way of speaking. Most people in the United States don't speak that way nowadays; however, some people in the United Kingdom still use "haven't" in phrases if the verb is "tener".

For example, you can say, "I haven't any daughters" or "I haven't any money" or "I haven't any time" or "I haven't any use for that" and it is grammatically correct, but something you would generally hear in the U.K. as people in the U.S. prefer to say "I have no" or "I don't have any" instead.

March 21, 2014

alezzzix

Thanks for your comment, I didn't know british people used those phrases.

July 14, 2014
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.