"זה איזור ריק לגמרי."

Translation:This is a completely empty area.

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


Dan546592

Wouldn't "this area is completely empty" also work?

August 18, 2016

AmirLFC

No. That would be האיזור הזה ריק לגמרי..

August 18, 2016

khthbnsrl

I think he means in English. In English they both have the exact same meaning.

Additionally, although this is correct it is not the usual way it would be said, it sounds a little weird. This area is completely empty would be the more common way to put it.

May 15, 2019

Janis559500

I gave "This is an absolutely empty area," which comported with their clues. They marked it wrong. I'm reporting it.

January 16, 2019

Larry824711

Why do we use "איזור" here rather than "שטח"? Just how do the two words differ in meaning?

November 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.