Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es nuestro vestido."

Translation:It is our dress.

5 years ago

28 Comments


unpuntodevista

We are schizophrenic...

4 years ago

claswell925
claswell925

How can our , which is plural, go with dress, which is singular?

5 years ago

rspreng

Nuestro is singular, not plural, and it agrees with the thing it modifies, "dress." "WE" own one thing. Nuestros/as is the plural form. If it were "our dresses" it would be "nuestros vestidos."

5 years ago

Kathallia

I think she meant 'our' is plural as in - it refers to more than one person. It is difficult for multiple people to share a dress. My question therefore is; Is this perhaps talking about a situation where two people share ownership of a dress, or is this perhaps talking about 'our [national] dress' where dress is more of an idea than an article of clothing?

5 years ago

mitaine56

kathalia- there are more occasions when we can say our.

2 years ago

AriBarbie

They share a dress

2 years ago

math2art

I was marked wrong for translating as "it is our clothing." If I understand correctly, "dress" in this context means "clothing" as in "this is our formal dress" or "our formal clothing" or "this is our tribal dress" (this is our tribal clothing) etc. If I understand correctly, then vestedo does not mean "dress" as in "she wore a pretty dress to the prom." It means "way of dressing" not an item of clothing. If so, should not "clothing" be a correct alternative to "dress"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

cattelier vestido is really a dress.

2 years ago

math2art

gracias!

2 years ago

xmpx07x

Does "that" is our dress not work?

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. "es" = "it is" There is no word for "that" here. You'd see "Ese es nuestro vestido." or "Eso es nuestro vestido."

5 years ago

jeff.suter

A possible use in context could also be as follows: The person who is speaking this sentence is working as a sales person in a clothing store. Some individual asks them whose dress it is. For the salesperson who is a part of a group of persons in this particular business concern this could be quite a natural reply. At any rate, this is the scenario I imagined wherein this sentence could be used properly.

4 years ago

math2art

Gracias! You are the first answer that question for me!

2 years ago

Hope

it seems unusual for one dress to be owned by more than one person

4 years ago

UzbekSultana
UzbekSultana

Two sisters could share a dress together, say when they are kids .... and it shouldn't matter what is possible or not, simply understand translation, and perhaps constructing "unusual" sentences is an easy way to memorize Spanish words better

4 years ago

LadyLibberachi

yeah. in french they have you saying "i am a bird"

3 years ago

MartinBann1

The new male voice is off, it didnt pronounse the second word properly at all.

2 years ago

Ivan873962

Where is dantdm

2 years ago

rollermama

I get it monday tuesday and wednesday you get thursday friday and saturday. Sunday we wash it.

2 years ago

Levi477687

why not "nuestro vestado"?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Vestado" is not a Spanish word.

7 months ago

JNBrooke

how can el vestidos es ....be a frock and a suit

10 months ago

GiannaRoca

with this it's either dress or suit and on some i'll put dress and get it wrong because they meant suit this time

8 months ago

Larjac

exactly, why is it dress or suit one time but only dress another time?

8 months ago

Samm.234

SCREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

8 months ago

mtmarchetti

vestido can also mean gown

8 months ago

Sean752448

I thought that destedo was being said. It is hard to make out some of it. but I'll keep trying until i can hablo muy bien espanol. gracias amigos.

6 months ago

Scott-M
Scott-M

Anyone else having trouble with the audio on this one? This sentence has come up three times, but it never plays for me.

4 months ago