"אנחנו הולכים אחריה."

Translation:We are going after her.

August 18, 2016

4 Comments


BetzalelB

Does this mean, "We are going after her (in a queue)," or does it mean, (We are going after her (to catch her) "?

Or could it mean both, perhaps?

August 18, 2016

AmirLFC

Either the former, or "we are following her". The latter would be אנחנו רודפים אחריה.

August 18, 2016

dorkami

So this is used both for after in time and for after in place?

February 15, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Can this sentence also mean sequence: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ לֹא הוֹלְכִים עַד שֶׁהִיא הוֹלֶ֫כֶת, i.e. we wait, until she is gone, and then we go, because we do not want to be seen by her leaving.

April 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.