1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו הולכים אחריה."

"אנחנו הולכים אחריה."

Translation:We are going after her.

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


BetzalelB

Does this mean, "We are going after her (in a queue)," or does it mean, (We are going after her (to catch her) "?

Or could it mean both, perhaps?


AmirLFC

Either the former, or "we are following her". The latter would be אנחנו רודפים אחריה.


TeribleT

Anakhnu holchim akhareha


dorkami

So this is used both for after in time and for after in place?


EzriYahu

I heard "אחרה" (no yud) in a movie, at least I think that is how it would be spelled. It sounded like "acharah" and the English equivalent was "get her!" or "after her!" (guards). Is "acharah" probably an imperative form of אחריה?


danny912421

Prepositions, such as אחרי don't have "an imperative form", only verbs do. You probably heard אחריה "achareha" with a very faint "eh", which is how most people pronounce it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.