"בסין אוכלים לשון של פרה."

Translation:In China they eat a cow's tongue.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OhadCn

די טעים האמת מומלץ בחום


nizdobs

A given cow only has a single tongue so the answer as given "In China they eat a cow's tongues" isn't correct


absjbk29

in english the indefinite article should not be there. they eat cow's tongue in general - they are not eating "a" cow's tongue". It sounds like in China they are all eating just 1 cow's tongue.


Allan892482

Furthermore, the Hebrew is singular לשון


DOROTHYWhi7

How do we move forward?


JewishPolyglot

...וגם כל דבר אחר שזז


diarchin

"people" instead of "they" should be also accepted


jeftakels

I'm not chinese but I had a calf's tongue once and it tasted pretty good


joe648745

This is or was a common Eastern European Jewish food. You could get it in any deli back in the day - but the Jewish delis are almost all gone with the wind...


mextex1

גם באמריקה. זה טעים. בדליקטסן כוראים את זה "צינג". יידיש בשביל לשון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.