1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל שלךְ?"

"האוכל שלךְ?"

Translation:Is the food yours?

August 18, 2016

8 Comments


jmusic52

Why doesn't 'is this your food?' work?


airelibre

That would be זה האוכל שלך?


jmusic52

Then why is 'Your food?' accepted?


airelibre

Because האוכל שלך means "your food".


jmusic52

Ohhhh I see now, my bad. !תודה


Nosol2

I wrote exactly what they wanted me to...


Aaron750111

Acceped האוכל שלה. This is "her food".


David-y-rulo

I must be dumb bc I expect to be right " is your food".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.