"האוכל שלךְ?"

Translation:Is the food yours?

August 18, 2016

7 Comments


jmusic52

Why doesn't 'is this your food?' work?

August 18, 2016

airelibre

That would be זה האוכל שלך?

August 18, 2016

jmusic52

Then why is 'Your food?' accepted?

August 18, 2016

airelibre

Because האוכל שלך means "your food".

August 18, 2016

jmusic52

Ohhhh I see now, my bad. !תודה

August 18, 2016

Nosol2

I wrote exactly what they wanted me to...

August 3, 2017

David-Paz

I must be dumb bc I expect to be right " is your food".

July 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.