1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am happy! My dog grows up."

"I am happy! My dog grows up."

Translation:אני שמח! הכלבה שלי גדלה.

August 18, 2016

15 Comments


ResiCibabene0

I'm sure that "kalvi" is as correct as "ha Kelev Sheli". It's just more advanced


Pumbush

It is Kalbi and it's correct you're right.


[deactivated user]

    When I read the introduction to the possessive suffixes I understood that they are not currently common usage, and where they are used the most is attached to only certain nouns, such as kinship terms. Perhaps it is not incorrect but old fashioned?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Ani sameakh hakalba sheli gdela (one of the possible versions)


BethDavis62

    I typed in using a male dog and growing up matched the gender, yet I was marked wrong. Shouldn't I be allowed to decide gender given one wasn't given?


ReyMarlies

    Whats wrong in my answer?How can I find out if its male or female in this sentenc


Snommelp

    Question: there are many instances where "another correct solution" is offered to me, and the only difference is the addition of vowel pointing. Is there actually a way to add the vowels on a Hebrew keyboard? And is there a way to add them on an American keyboard that's been switched to Hebrew input?


ResiCibabene0

    Shalom! If you download the Hebrew keyboard, you'll find the Nikkud signs under the number keys. But I can't guarantee there's a way to write them under the Hebrew letters, I've never tried. The Nikkud is used only in poetry and in the books for children. All the normal writing takes place without the vowel system. Hope that's useful information.


Larry824711

    I am using an onscreen Hebrew keyboard in Windows 10 and I can access the Nikkud by setting caps lock and then using the shift command. It does seem to put it in the right place. נִקוּד


    [deactivated user]

      How can I actually download the Hebrew Keyboard_ Is it free_


DanielWeiz1

      The sentence should say "I am happy! My dog grew up." That will match the hebrew


IngeborgHa14

      Well, גָּדַל grow up belongs to a group of dynamic verbs which belong to the so called stative verbs. It has no ordinary present, but is replaced by adjectives, which is in this case גָּדֵל. Other examples are שָׁמַן to become fatter, עָבָה to thicken and יָבַשׁ to dry out, whose present is replaced by the adjectives שָׁמֵן fat, עָבֶה thick and יָבֵשׁ dry respectively. And therefore the present גְּדֵלָה and past גָּדְלָה look similar.


RachelRose590703

      Why was הכלבי marked as being wrong? I thought that was the correct conjugation. Please LMK.


IngeborgHa14

      Well, you say הַכֶּ֫לֶב שֶׂלִּי my dog with the article, but the suffixed form is determined by its own: כַּלְבִּי my dog.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.