"I am happy! My dog grows up."

Translation:אני שמח! הכלבה שלי גדלה.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


ResiCibabene0

I'm sure that "kalvi" is as correct as "ha Kelev Sheli". It's just more advanced

August 18, 2016

Pumbush

It is Kalbi and it's correct you're right.

August 19, 2016

MayteStiles

When I read the introduction to the possessive suffixes I understood that they are not currently common usage, and where they are used the most is attached to only certain nouns, such as kinship terms. Perhaps it is not incorrect but old fashioned?

February 24, 2017

Snommelp

Question: there are many instances where "another correct solution" is offered to me, and the only difference is the addition of vowel pointing. Is there actually a way to add the vowels on a Hebrew keyboard? And is there a way to add them on an American keyboard that's been switched to Hebrew input?

August 23, 2016

ResiCibabene0

Shalom! If you download the Hebrew keyboard, you'll find the Nikkud signs under the number keys. But I can't guarantee there's a way to write them under the Hebrew letters, I've never tried. The Nikkud is used only in poetry and in the books for children. All the normal writing takes place without the vowel system. Hope that's useful information.

August 23, 2016

MayteStiles

How can I actually download the Hebrew Keyboard_ Is it free_

June 16, 2017

Larry824711

I am using an onscreen Hebrew keyboard in Windows 10 and I can access the Nikkud by setting caps lock and then using the shift command. It does seem to put it in the right place. נִקוּד

July 1, 2018

DanielWeiz1

The sentence should say "I am happy! My dog grew up." That will match the hebrew

June 16, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, גָּדַל grow up belongs to a group of dynamic verbs which belong to the so called stative verbs. It has no ordinary present, but is replaced by adjectives, which is in this case גָּדֵל. Other examples are שָׁמַן to become fatter, עָבָה to thicken and יָבַשׁ to dry out, whose present is replaced by the adjectives שָׁמֵן fat, עָבֶה thick and יָבֵשׁ dry respectively. And therefore the present גְּדֵלָה and past גָּדְלָה look similar.

March 29, 2019

drincade

Why does this assume the dog is female? It should be I am happy! My ❤❤❤❤❤ grows up.

December 12, 2018

BethDavis62

I typed in using a male dog and growing up matched the gender, yet I was marked wrong. Shouldn't I be allowed to decide gender given one wasn't given?

January 24, 2019

ReyMarlies

Whats wrong in my answer?How can I find out if its male or female in this sentenc

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.