"Sựđơngiảnsựphứctạp"

Translation:Simplicity and complexity

2 years ago

9 Comments


estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Why not "THE simplicity and THE complexity?"

2 years ago

LucretiusShizumi

Simplicity and complexity are abstract nouns, so they do not make sense with articles.

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

But it makes sense in the English translation, so I guess it depends on the context, like “the simplicity of … (sự đơn giản của …)”?

2 years ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

So what is the "sự" indicating then?

2 years ago

LucretiusShizumi

It's just a modifier attached to the adjective. So since "đơn giản" is an adjective which means simple, the "sự"simply modifies that adjective into an abstract noun. "sự" is not to be translated as a particular word by itself.

"Sự đơn giản" = simplicity (abstract noun) "đơn giản" = simple (adjective)

2 years ago

iblinguist

sự means "thing, matter". So adding sự to simple makes it mean ‘the simple thing’ which would be a noun :)

1 year ago

estudiantenoe
estudiantenoe

Good explanation. Thanks!

2 years ago

Derkerland

I hope you don't mind, i've added your example to the FB site "Terminal Language."

11 months ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

I'm curious about the etymology of both words. In some words, the morphemes follow the Chinese ordering. In others, they are switched. Going by sound correspondences, đơn giản seems to be switched compared to Chinese.

  • Chinese: 複雜 (fù zá) / Vietnamese: 複雜 (phức tạp)
  • Chinese: 簡單 (jiǎn dān) / Vietnamese: 單簡 (đơn giản)

Does Vietnamese analyze some multi-syllabic words as indivisible units and others as compounds to be reordered according to Vietnamese sensibilities?

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.