Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Now that has been done."

Translation:Nun tio estas farita.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


Brettanial

Why not "tiu?.

0
Reply1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because the English doesn't say "that one". It doesn't pick out a known object out of a set of objects of the same kind; it merely points to one object (or to an abstract situation).

2
Reply1 year ago

claire_resurgent

It could be, but it would mean something different (and less likely). Activities usually are referred to with "tio." But a specific object would be "tiu."

1
Reply1 year ago