"אין עשן בלי אש."

Translation:There is no smoke without fire.

August 18, 2016

8 Comments


JessicaDellEra

Does this phrase get used in its metaphorical sense like in English? (i.e. You can infer the underlying cause based on the observed symptoms/signals)

October 21, 2016

Mazzorano

Yes.

October 30, 2016

houthakker72

Perhaps this should also accept:

There is no smoke without a fire

August 18, 2016

AlmogL

Wouldn't you say "a fire" always refers to some specific local fire, like a bonfire, whereas "fire" is more generally the phenomenon of fire? Like the difference between "beer" and "a beer"? If so, I think "fire" is a better translation for אש than "a fire".

August 19, 2016

houthakker72

Sure, it may be better in a sense, but 'a fire':

  • looks grammatically authorised to me (so perhaps distracting/misleading to mark as 'incorrect' ?)
  • Is quite commonly used in UK English (See Google: "There is no smoke without a fire" site:uk )
August 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

Or in French: enachan blièche.

(It’s a common joke kids here tell)

March 9, 2017

xerostomus

אֵין עָשָׁן בְּלִי אֵשׁ

June 10, 2018

Mabel544786

The same are used as a metaphor also in my mother tounge: Ingen (no) røyk (smoke) uten (without) ild (fire). But actually I am not so sure it is a valid statement! There are smoke from your breath when it is very cold outside just because of humidity or temperature difference, there are mist that look like smoke in the mornings etc. So as reality not always is like one thinks at first sight, one should be careful not to misjugde metaphorically as well.....At least if one interpret the word fire narrowlingly not to include heaten up by the sun or by "burning" of calories etc.....

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.