"Ymbincio"

Translation:To put on make-up

August 18, 2016

8 Comments


Michael880308

This looks like at one time it would have literally meant "to pinken oneself"?

July 3, 2018

SantiMauricio

Good shout but ‘ym’ would cause a nasal mutation so I’d assumed you’d get something like ‘ymhincio’ ?

January 16, 2019

ibisc
Mod

ym- as a reflexive prefix in a compound word causes a soft mutation of the word in the second part of the compound. For example:

  • pincio => ymbincio
  • golchi => ymolchi
  • dangos => ymddangos
January 17, 2019

SantiMauricio

That’s right. I was thinking of the prefix an-

Silly me

January 18, 2019

MCDalmaz1

Can "to make up" be accepted (or not....?)

January 23, 2019

AnCatDubh

How is this related to colur?

August 18, 2016

placeholder173

I personally have no idea but my dictionary says that "parlwr pincio" means "beauty parlour", so maybe it has a meaning similar to, uh, "to beautify oneself"? (...Not entirely sure that "beautify" is even a proper word, heh.) It helps me to remember the word, anyway.

Although "coluro" is also listed as a verb meaning "to make up" "to paint", or "to conceal", so maybe that could be an alternative to "ymbincio"? (And a more obvious one, at that.)

August 25, 2016

Doshia2
Plus

So, colur is assumed in ymbincio?

October 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.