"גשרים בין קהילות הם דבר טוב."

Translation:Bridges between communities are a good thing.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments


Dov360473

I think that "Bridges between communities" does not refer to actual bridges, plural, but is, instead, a metaphor about communication, so "a good thing" refers to the concept, singular.

January 4, 2017

DanielCapp5

I'd say that's a worse locution, but probably the only reason why is aesthetic

June 6, 2018

Mabel544786

If it is refering to the concept (which I agree it probably does), then why not: " גשרים בין קהילות זה דבר טוב"

December 6, 2018

houthakker72

Perhaps, to allow for punctilious English grammar, this should also accept:

Bridges between communities are good things

August 18, 2016

Dov360473

Yes, good thinking.

December 16, 2018

Fltiennne

Singular "is" as we're discussing a concept.

April 29, 2018

Allan892482

Most correct would be "among communities", assuming we are talking about more than two communities.

March 6, 2018

Hsn626796

Why, can't בין (between) refer to different sides, specofically more than 2 ?

March 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Learning Hebrew as well, but bein also means "among" and "amid" so I don't see why not. (But just a learner here)

March 11, 2019

tngraham

It sounds like he's saying קשרים (ties), which also seems to make sense.

October 23, 2018

shalom4me

I agree. The word "they" needs a plural.

September 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.