1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גשרים בין קהילות הם דבר טוב."

"גשרים בין קהילות הם דבר טוב."

Translation:Bridges between communities are a good thing.

August 18, 2016

18 Comments


Dov360473

I think that "Bridges between communities" does not refer to actual bridges, plural, but is, instead, a metaphor about communication, so "a good thing" refers to the concept, singular.


DanielCapp5

I'd say that's a worse locution, but probably the only reason why is aesthetic


Mabel544786

If it is refering to the concept (which I agree it probably does), then why not: " גשרים בין קהילות זה דבר טוב"


houthakker72

Perhaps, to allow for punctilious English grammar, this should also accept:

Bridges between communities are good things


Dov360473

Yes, good thinking.


Fltiennne

Singular "is" as we're discussing a concept.


tngraham

It sounds like he's saying קשרים (ties), which also seems to make sense.


shalom4me

I agree. The word "they" needs a plural.


Allan892482

Most correct would be "among communities", assuming we are talking about more than two communities.


Hsn626796

Why, can't בין (between) refer to different sides, specofically more than 2 ?


TeribleT

Learning Hebrew as well, but bein also means "among" and "amid" so I don't see why not. (But just a learner here)


VivekRaman7

Is the pronunciation of גשרים correct? I hear it as "gsherim" where as גשר was pronounced as "gesher". I don't recall this difference in pronunciation between singular and plural anywhere else.


TeribleT

Gsharim bein kehilot hem davar tov.


TeribleT

Vivek:

גשר = gesher

גשרים = gsharim (You can always check pealim.com )


you probably have heard something similar,

•Gever = גבר

גברים = Gvarim•


גשם = geshem•

גשמים = gshamim•

(Note, I'm learning on Duolingo too, I've just finished the course.)


Theresa754142

It’s very common in Hebrew that when a suffix is added, the first vowel is shortened or eliminated. Qatan becomes qtanot in the feminine plural form, Beged, a piece of clothing, becomes bgadim.


RegiCorvus

On my Mac, the initial G sound of this sentence doesn't come through clearly. It wasn't a problem when using the given words, but wasn't helpful when using the keyboard.


RegiCorvus

The initial gimel is inaudible, at least on my computer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.