"עדיף לא להגיד כלום."

Translation:It's better not to say anything.

August 18, 2016

5 Comments


houthakker72

Should probably also accept:

Better not to say anything

August 18, 2016

JudithMett2

'It's preferable not to say anything' should have been accepted.

September 18, 2017

Alex387130

isn't the literal translation "better not to say nothing"? (I know that's not what it means, I'm actually just curious why it sounds that way)

August 29, 2016

synp

No. The word "כלום" means "something" or "anything". It's rarely used other than in the negative, but this is not a case of a double negative.

A similar word is "שום" as in "לא עשיתי שום דבר". The word means "any", but it's almost only used in the negative.

March 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.