1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עדיף לא להגיד כלום."

"עדיף לא להגיד כלום."

Translation:It's better not to say anything.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Should probably also accept:

Better not to say anything


JudithMett2

'It's preferable not to say anything' should have been accepted.


Alex387130

isn't the literal translation "better not to say nothing"? (I know that's not what it means, I'm actually just curious why it sounds that way)


synp

No. The word "כלום" means "something" or "anything". It's rarely used other than in the negative, but this is not a case of a double negative.

A similar word is "שום" as in "לא עשיתי שום דבר". The word means "any", but it's almost only used in the negative.


BurleighBl

I didn't try it but I think "It's better to say nothing" should be fine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.