"עדיף לא להגיד כלום."

Translation:It's better not to say anything.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JudithMett2

'It's preferable not to say anything' should have been accepted.


houthakker72

Should probably also accept:

Better not to say anything


Theresa754142

Adif lo lehagid klum.


Alex387130

isn't the literal translation "better not to say nothing"? (I know that's not what it means, I'm actually just curious why it sounds that way)


synp

No. The word "כלום" means "something" or "anything". It's rarely used other than in the negative, but this is not a case of a double negative.

A similar word is "שום" as in "לא עשיתי שום דבר". The word means "any", but it's almost only used in the negative.


BurleighBl

I didn't try it but I think "It's better to say nothing" should be fine.


Fayssal.H

Why isn't the following accepted? It's better not saying anything


IngeborgHa14

This is only a question of English idiom, where both gerund and infinitive are possible translations.


rich739183

Maybe because the Hebrew verb is in the infinitive.

b203 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.