"אני לא מסכימה, אין הסכמה."

Translation:I don't agree, there isn't an agreement.

August 18, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julian801899

What is the difference between הסכמה (introduced here) and הסכם (introduced in Abstract Objects 1)?


radagastthebrown

ll הסכם is a treaty or an accord, usually a signed document between two or more parties. הסכמה is the action noun of להסכים, i.e. to agree.


houthakker72

Could this also be interpreted as a kind of rhetorical conditional, as if:

If I don't agree, there is no agreement or unless I agree, there is no agreement without my agreement, there is no agreement

etc ?


AlmogL

No, grammatically they are two unrelated sentences. I think the implication is: I don't agree, therefore there is no understanding.


JessicaDellEra

Rubin, I interpreted it the same way. I think the voice's intonation implies conditionality: I don't agree? [Then] there is no agreement.


Theresa754142

Ani lo maskima, ein haskama.


roderickbl

Runon sentence?


Catistsk

To be correct, the sentence needs a semicolon, not a comma.


rBhr5

Yes, I agree. DL does this a lot. Perhaps English is fussier than Hebrew in this regard (or perhaps it's just DL).


JosAdolfoP

The actress seldom pronounces the h- in many words. Is colloquial pronunciation like that?


TaraPride

From what I'm told, it is pretty common to minimize the "h" sound.


marti_MG

The intonation does sound like the agreement between the speaker and her interlocutor depends on her agreeing or not, but I'm curious to know if this could be a 'work-around' for the obligatory ש, meaning what if she and her interlocutor don't agree on the existence of an agreement, as in

A says: "אין הסכמה "

B replies: "אני לא מסכימה שאין הסכמה"

the lesson uses a comma (better to use semicolon or even a period?) to separate 2 clauses otherwise linked by ש.


Michael951706

I thought the exact same thing. DL should have required a "ש"


marti_MG

sorry, no community of yay-sayers, not yet at least!
I was ONLY speculating based on the 'perceived intonation', but the text does NOT require a "ש" (nor a metatarsal, for that matter...).

(since) "I don't agree, there is no deal/agreement"

but again, i suggest:

A says: "אין הסכמה "

B replies: "אני לא מסכימה, יש הסכמה" (i don't agree (that there is no agreement, in fact) there is an agreement!)
A: אין
B: יש
A: אין
B: יש

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.