"אני לא מסכימה, אין הסכמה."

Translation:I don't agree, there isn't an agreement.

August 18, 2016

10 Comments


houthakker72

Could this also be interpreted as a kind of rhetorical conditional, as if:

If I don't agree, there is no agreement or unless I agree, there is no agreement without my agreement, there is no agreement

etc ?

August 18, 2016

AlmogL

No, grammatically they are two unrelated sentences. I think the implication is: I don't agree, therefore there is no understanding.

August 19, 2016

JessicaDellEra

Rubin, I interpreted it the same way. I think the voice's intonation implies conditionality: I don't agree? [Then] there is no agreement.

October 21, 2016

Julian801899

What is the difference between הסכמה (introduced here) and הסכם (introduced in Abstract Objects 1)?

March 15, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll הסכם is a treaty or an accord, usually a signed document between two or more parties. הסכמה is the action noun of להסכים, i.e. to agree.

July 20, 2017

roderickbl

Runon sentence?

June 17, 2018

Catistsk

To be correct, the sentence needs a semicolon, not a comma.

September 14, 2018

rBhr5

Yes, I agree. DL does this a lot. Perhaps English is fussier than Hebrew in this regard (or perhaps it's just DL).

September 24, 2018

xerostomus

Yes yes yes! Good point! Run-on sentence. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_clause_structure

July 26, 2018

Yosef989163

Comma splice

October 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.