1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא מסכימה, אין הסכמה."

"אני לא מסכימה, אין הסכמה."

Translation:I don't agree, there isn't an agreement.

August 18, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

Could this also be interpreted as a kind of rhetorical conditional, as if:

If I don't agree, there is no agreement or unless I agree, there is no agreement without my agreement, there is no agreement

etc ?


AlmogL

No, grammatically they are two unrelated sentences. I think the implication is: I don't agree, therefore there is no understanding.


Julian801899

What is the difference between הסכמה (introduced here) and הסכם (introduced in Abstract Objects 1)?


radagastthebrown

ll הסכם is a treaty or an accord, usually a signed document between two or more parties. הסכמה is the action noun of להסכים, i.e. to agree.


JessicaDellEra

Rubin, I interpreted it the same way. I think the voice's intonation implies conditionality: I don't agree? [Then] there is no agreement.


Catistsk

To be correct, the sentence needs a semicolon, not a comma.


rBhr5

Yes, I agree. DL does this a lot. Perhaps English is fussier than Hebrew in this regard (or perhaps it's just DL).


JosAdolfoP

The actress seldom pronounces the h- in many words. Is colloquial pronunciation like that?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.