"I never find good cooks."

Translation:Soha nem találok jó szakácsokat.

August 18, 2016

18 Comments


_paranoia_

Ok, another word order question: Is "Jó szakácsokat soha nem találok" acceptable for this one?

August 18, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, that's fine.

August 18, 2016

pintergreg

Not really. It is very unnatural. Can be understood, but do not use it.

January 7, 2017

_paranoia_

Coming back to this late, but I'm still interested -- is it possible to explain why that one sounds unnatural?

February 21, 2017

pintergreg

I was thinking for quite a long time how to describe why I feel it unnatural. I've even read some related grammar rules, but unfortunately I cannot really explain why it sounds unnatural for me.

I hardly ever use this word order in a situation like that. I would use the accepted answer ("Soha nem találok jó szakácsokat."). And to be frank I would use "sehol" (literally means nowhere) instead of "soha".

The closest I would say is "A jó szakácsokat sehol nem találom" (with a definite article, but it definitely emphasizes the subject, almost like: "they are the good cooks who I cannot find, I don't know where they went|are") and I used definite conjugation ("találom" instead of "találok").

After I've written this, I tend to feel I have more problem with the word "soha" than with the word order itself.

I'm terribly sorry, but I'm afraid I didn't make it clearer, quite the contrary...

February 27, 2017

Linda38047

Coud one also use Soha Sem or Sosem in stead of Soha Nem? I thought I heard that a lot in Hungary, but not sure if I remember correctly.

June 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, those are good options, too. :)

August 22, 2017

Arcaeca

Shouldn't soha sem... also work? I thought in a later lesson that sem was treated more or less interchangeably with nem when directly after another negative beginning with s-, like soha / semmi / senki.

August 7, 2017

RyagonIV

"Soha sem" also works, yes. You're correct.

August 22, 2017

Yiffniff

Why isn't this conjugated in the definite form, since "cooks" are a third person object?

October 9, 2016

mizinamo

The word definite should be a hint.

"cooks" are third person, but not definite third person.

"the cooks, those cooks, my cooks" etc. are definite -- they refer to a specific, definite group of cooks.

"cooks" is not definite.

October 9, 2016

Yiffniff

Oh, that makes sense! Thank you!!

October 9, 2016

DaleEnlight

Is the choice of using definite conjugation in any way discretionary? I'd have thought "good cooks" are in a league of their own - after all you know if you have a bad one. Thus, are they not definite?

April 6, 2017

jsiehler

No, you don't get much discretion in the choice. There are pretty hard and fast grammatical rules that decide it.

Here's a summary I wrote up earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17038425

April 6, 2017

DaleEnlight

Many thanks jsiehler for your ever-helpful notes.

April 9, 2017

suni971767

Why it has to have the "nem" the sentence? Duolingo say that the translation of "never" is "soha nem" and "soha" but it requires the "nem". At least from an english perspective it has not too much sense to say "never not". Any help in here why is it important to include it?

December 7, 2017

RyagonIV

Hungarian is all about double negatives. :)

If you have any negative pronoun, like soha - never, senki - nobody, semmi - nothing, semelyik - none, and so on, you need a form of nem somewhere to make them work within a sentence.

Just a rule you have to follow but can't really explain. Kinda like the auxiliary "do" in English, where you have to say "She does not read" instead of "She reads not", although the latter would make more sense.

December 7, 2017

Patricia460976

On the other hand a few hundred years ago you very well might have heard "she reads not" being said.

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.