1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בחורף יש שקיעות יפות במיוחד."

"בחורף יש שקיעות יפות במיוחד."

Translation:In the winter there are especially beautiful sunsets.

August 18, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

As a speaker of UK English, I would like this to accept:

In winter there are particularly beautiful sunsets

(And I have to confess that I am not familiar with the grammar or even meaning of the first of the two recommended translations :

"In winter there are in particular beautiful sunsets" :-)

Possibly a glitch or typo ?


isawusaw

As an Australian, I agree. I just reported it.


Janis559500

DL must have made a correction after your post. They are now giving, "In winter there are especially beautiful sunsets." I'm in the USA, and "particularly" sounds fine, too. I'll test it the next time I have the opportunity to see if they have added it to their list of acceptable translations.


JessicaDellEra

This American agrees as well!


JustusAggi1

Also, one can use 'specially beautiful'.. implying uniqueness.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.