"מערכת היחסים כבר לא טובה."

Translation:The relationship is no longer good.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Should probably also accept:

The relationship is already not good


BodoEggert

"Already not" is the hebrew way to say "no longer"


Elana1818

Agreed. Reported it.


danny912421

ma'aréchet ha-yechasím kvar lo tová.


chocolatandante

I third the motion and have reported it.


JessiBasi

Could this be a business partnership, a love relationship or both?


danny912421

It could be any kind of relationship.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Since it appears not to need the object noun, could I begin, "Our relationship. . ."?


danny912421

There is nothing in this sentence that say it's "our relationship". It says just "the relationship". It could be talking about any kind of relationship.


Joseph3644

What is the literal translation of the words מערכת היחסים each on their own?


danny912421

The word מערכת is something like "set, system" and יחס is "attitude, relation".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.