1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The milk is hot."

"The milk is hot."

Translation:החלב חם.

August 18, 2016

12 Comments


jsmellie

What is the pronunciation here? I have only heard חם once, so I can't remember it yet (and this question has no audio).


airelibre

Strange, for me, there is audio for this sentence.


CheadleDon

How do we differentiate between "Hot Milk" as a substantive and (the) "Milk is hot"?


Asoaps

The milk is hot: החלב חם Hot milk: חלב חם


Robbadob

What about "Milk is hot?"


ClaraTitrit

Can somebody give me a link to learn letters please ? It's really hard...


CloudFire555

If you would like to learn the Hebrew alphabet and how to write Hebrew (both print and handwritten versions) then click on this link. The whole series that he made covers the alphabet and vowels including how to write the nikkud.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=KTSlu-ij_nU

Alternatively, of course, click on the tips and notes here at Duolingo to learn the alphabet as well. The only con is that Duolingo won't show you how to write the alphabet so if you want to know then click the link.


0xal1s

write it Hebrew and Hebrew flashcard app


Barbara188484

A lot of items are missing the audio, like this sentence or a lot of pictures with new words. It is really hard to learn a new word if you don't have the pronunciation.


Marilyn854212

Although my phone has a hebrew language keyboard, it is not allowing me to type in hebrew. Therefore, i can't complete the lessons.


shakenriver

Is there a plan to insert the Hebrew audio for these words and sentences?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.