"The milk is hot."

Translation:החלב חם.

August 18, 2016

13 Comments


jsmellie

What is the pronunciation here? I have only heard חם once, so I can't remember it yet (and this question has no audio).

August 18, 2016

airelibre

Strange, for me, there is audio for this sentence.

August 19, 2016

CheadleDon

How do we differentiate between "Hot Milk" as a substantive and (the) "Milk is hot"?

August 4, 2017

Asoaps

The milk is hot: החלב חם Hot milk: חלב חם

November 17, 2018

Robbadob

What about "Milk is hot?"

January 24, 2019

ClaraTitrit

Can somebody give me a link to learn letters please ? It's really hard...

December 14, 2018

0xal1s

write it Hebrew and Hebrew flashcard app

January 6, 2019

max-musterknabe

Wouldn't it be correct to also use the articles "hey" in front of the adjective?

January 22, 2017

airelibre

No, that would make it "The hot milk".

January 22, 2017

TobyBartels

OK, that's an interesting system.

May 21, 2017

skimber5

In Hebrew, adjectives have to agree with nouns they modify in gender, number, and definiteness. So "the good bread" is הלחם הטוב, they are both masculine singular definite.

On the other hand, if you have an adjective that doesn't agree with the noun it's next to, it's usually the predicate of the sentence– הלחם טוב means "the bread is good." Since it can't be modifying the noun, this is the only other possibility.

November 24, 2018

Marilyn854212

Although my phone has a hebrew language keyboard, it is not allowing me to type in hebrew. Therefore, i can't complete the lessons.

February 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.