"Eu tomei um banho rápido."

Translation:I took a quick shower.

February 6, 2014

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeFenger

Any difference between bath amd shower in Portuguese?

February 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Technically, «o banho» = "bath" and «o duche» = "shower," but it is way more common to use «banho» for "shower" too.

July 9, 2015

Paulenrique

No.

February 6, 2014

lpostorino

I said fast instead of quick and it was marked wrong

November 6, 2014

Phillbo

In English we wouldn't say "fast shower", only "quick shower". The two words are often interchangeable, but not always. "Fast" is normally used when talking about movement, e.g. "He is driving too fast". However "quick" is more normally used when referring to 'a short period of time', e.g. "I'll be quick" (I won't take a long time). Hope that makes some sense.

June 24, 2016

JuniorRamone

Great explanation!

June 24, 2016

MijEnreha

I said rapid shower as I suggest that it has the same root

February 26, 2018

GregFosterr

It must be ..eu tomei um banho de shoveiro rápido. ..

April 10, 2015

JuniorRamone

Hi, the correct is "chuveiro".

We usually just say "Eu tomei um banho" and the word "chuveiro" is implied, but supplements are also accepted: Eu tomei um banho de chuveiro

When we swim to relax : Eu tomei um banho de piscina (on the pool) Eu tomei um banho de mar (on the sea)

Go buy a lot of clothes: Eu tomei um banho de loja ^_^

May 31, 2015

Carlin07

What is wrong with the translation? I quickly took a shower.

November 6, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Eu rapidamente tomei um banho.». «rapidamente», like "quickly," is an adverb. «rápido», like "quick," is an adjective.

November 6, 2015

Scutigera

However, rápido is often used as an adverb, at least in Brazil, so technically word order is the biggest issue in the alternatively suggested sentence.

December 25, 2017

skempy

it is more natural to say I had a quick bath...which is not accepted

April 10, 2014

Lahure

I had a quick bath - eu tinha um banho rápido.

Tomar - to take.

August 6, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

EDIT: Também, não se usaria o verbo «ter» para banhos em português

December 9, 2015

BiaPolo

ZuMako8_Momo

The correct form is "... não se usaria ...", because "não" attracts the pronouns forming "próclise" instead "mesóclise".

July 30, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, thank you so much! I am still not too sure exactly when mesóclise becomes próclise. Is it whenever there is an adverb in front?

July 31, 2017

BiaPolo

The adverb as an attractive term is a rule of fact. But there is another rule that says: "Negative words and expressions (não, ninguém, nunca mais, ...) attract the pronoun".

E.g.01: Não NOS iludamos. (We do not deceive ourselves.)

E.g.02: Nunca mais A vi. (I never saw her again.)

I reply your comment because this rule is often used. As for the "mesóclise" is in disuse. And depending on who you talk to, you'll be called a pedant.

Good studies!

July 31, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, I see. Thank you for the information, BiaPolo! As for being called a pedant, I don't quite mind; I'm sure people think that of me already when I speak English. XD

August 1, 2017

BiaPolo

Glad to help!

August 1, 2017

GreengoStarr

è mais comum em inglês britânico usar o verbo have com bath e shower

December 9, 2015

EnjiBenji98

Can anyone else not understand this on normal speed? I wish there was something between sometimes..

February 16, 2016

GreengoStarr

There is definitely an issue between tomei and banho.

February 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

As a native speaker, I recognize that nasal sound as «um». Once you start hearing Portuguese often, you will start to develop a better auditory sense for the words.

February 16, 2016

GreengoStarr

I've been listening for 9 years now, how much longer would you recommend? :) The issue I was commenting on is that it sounds like a very bad machine construction, which is what it is, and does not flow well.

February 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, that is quite a long time already. As for the machine voice, I don't know. It seems okay to me, but then again I am not accustomed to listening to Brazilian Portuguese. Fwiw, in European Portuguese, we would say this so fast that the «um» would hardly be noticeable.

February 16, 2016

EnjiBenji98

Maybe Duo are just trying to get us ready for the real word since you say when you speak, you say 'um' fast but we are learning on here and things should be clearer, just my opinion but thanks for spending the time to reply :) I will need to learn the phrase 'speak slower and clearly or I have no idea what you're saying' lol (can you translate that? ;)

February 17, 2016

GreengoStarr

Trust me, it's the same in Brazil, but it's never sounded like this audio before. @EnjiBenji98 Fale devegarinho e claro ou eu não consigo entender nada

is one way you could convey that idea, or literally: Fale devegarinho e claro ou eu não faço nenhuma ídeia do que você fala.

February 17, 2016

EnjiBenji98

Glad I'm not the only one then haha

February 16, 2016

Bopaul

Why is "i have took a fast shower" wrong ?

July 4, 2017

Paulenrique

Then it should be "I have taken..."

July 4, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.