Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife cooks."

Translation:Ma femme cuisine.

0
5 years ago

60 Comments


OtisWishart

Typed in "No, she doesn't" Answer is wrong??

340
Reply74 years ago

jesclom
jesclom

What is the difference between "mon femme" and "ma femme"?

44
Reply5 years ago

Madziusia07

You can't say mon femme, because noun "femme" is feminine. It will always be "ma femme".

135
Reply5 years ago

jesclom
jesclom

Thank you!

22
Reply5 years ago

rinatbud

You say "ma" or "mon" about who talk or about the think that you talk about?

Foe example, the sentence "I eat my orange". You say ma or mon?

4
Reply4 years ago

MauFournier

Correct, you accomodate Mon/Ma to the object you're talking about. Orange is feminine so you would use "ma".

However, that specific phrase introduces another complication because you'd have two vowels together: "Ma orange" and that would usually get contracted if it was with "la", but not with "ma". So it would be handled differently, but that's much more advanced than this lesson, we'll learn that later in the course, I'm sure.

For the sake of answering your question though, yes: "Mon stylo" (masculine object) "Ma pomme" (feminine object)

37
Reply4 years ago

Timmy903299

"Femme" is feminine so you use "ma" for the possessive form. "Mon" is used if the noun is masculine.

0
Reply2 months ago

PrashansaG2

Or even moi femme??

-3
Reply2 years ago

Jackjon

Moi=Me. My=Ma or Mon depending on the gender of the noun it applies to.

11
Reply2 years ago

A_User
A_User

"My" is also "mes", if the noun is plural, whatever the gender. (I know you know this, JJ, but just for anyone else who might come along)

5
Reply1 year ago

Jackjon

D'accord, et merci pour votre plus..

3
Reply1 year ago

Charmaine772285

Excellent. Thank you

0
Reply9 months ago

LukeC91

Earlier on in this round it said "Ma propre femme est seule" for "My wife is alone". Why is this not "Ma propre femme cuisine"?

15
Reply5 years ago

luchomolina

Got the same question... anybody?

5
Reply5 years ago

Minituttle
Minituttle

Hello ! The problem there is the meaning. Ma propre femme est seule should not be accepted for My wife is alone. Propre means either "clean" or "own". So ma propre femme means "my own woman" ...which is unfortunately not what is being asked here. Plus it sounds wrong to my ear. Hope this helps

5
Reply5 years ago

brenman123

Ma propre femme est seule means "My clean wife is alone"

3
Reply3 years ago

BenFielding

Not quite. The normal French word order is noun, then adjective. However, "propre" is one of those adjectives which can come before or after the noun, depending on meaning. Before the noun, it means "own"; after the noun, it means "clean". So, for example "ma propre chambre" would be "my own bedroom", whereas "ma chambre propre" would be "my clean bedroom".

9
Reply2 years ago

pranks1645

Ma femme fait la cuisine est meilleur.

14
Reply5 years ago

flavialux

Mon is for masculine noun, ma is for feminine and mes is for plural??? Am I right?

11
Reply3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is also used for feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound, so as to avoid the hiatus with "ma".

1
Reply1 year ago

MauFournier

Duo says 'wife' can also be translated as épouse. But my answer "ma épouse cuisine" was incorrect. It says the correct one is "mon épouse cuisine". If the possessive gender is specified by the object, why is this masculine? Is épouse (wife) a masculine noun? Is this an exception because of the double vowel?

7
Reply4 years ago

HidekiTaba
HidekiTaba

I think you are right. I encountered the same thing for "mon identite"

2
Reply3 years ago

TheFallen0999

A bit late for a reply, but ma épouse cuisine is not correct. When it is two vowels that follow each other, we use «mon épouse cuisine», it sounds better that way.

2
Reply1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

I had the same doubt, but as HidekiTaba said below that it happened the same with "mon identite" I suppose that femenine nouns that begins with vowel need "mon" although it is usually for masculine nouns: so it is a question of vowel sounds. It is my guess, from the examples given. I'll try to check it anyway.

0
Reply2 years ago

HannaFaasen

I had the same problem, I read in a different forum that if the feminine noun starts with a vowel or a silent h, you treat it as masculine for possessives (although Idk if only for possesives)

0
Reply2 years ago

nbreyette

What about "ma femme cuit," using the verb cuire?

5
Reply5 years ago

Minituttle
Minituttle

hahaha that one was funny. Your sentence makes sense but that would mean that your wife is cooking (she is on the hob, in the microwave or in the oven, being cooked lol ) it can also mean that you are extremely hot.

I hope this helps

45
Reply5 years ago

Wedjat
Wedjat

Oh... whoops.

I had always assumed "cuire" was equivalent to "faire la cuisine"...

8
Reply5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"faire cuire" is a synonym of "cuisiner", not "cuire" that is reserved for the thing being heated/cooked.

6
Reply1 year ago

Tolomer

I can't say "Ma femme fait cuire?"

0
Reply5 years ago

TheFallen0999

Technically, the sentence would be fine, but lacks an object. What you wrote resembles "My wife is currently cooking ", what is she cooking? Whereas for My wife cooks, it must be "Ma femme cuisine".

0
Reply1 year ago

TurkyFatha

Why don't we say (ma femme est cuisine) ?

0
Reply4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Cuisiner" is the verb "to cook" so it must be conjugated like this:

  • je cuisine = I cook, I am cooking
  • tu cuisines = You cook, you are cooking (familiar)
  • il/elle cuisine = He/she cooks, he/she is cooking
  • nous cuisinons = We cook, we are cooking
  • vous cuisinez = You cook, you are cooking (plural "you", polite singular)
  • ils/elles cuisinent = They cook, they are cooking

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/cuisiner/20843

4
Reply4 years ago