"My wife cooks."

Translation:Ma femme cuisine.

2/3/2013, 8:32:26 PM

57 Comments


OtisWishart

Typed in "No, she doesn't" Answer is wrong??

1/9/2014, 5:24:32 AM

jesclom

What is the difference between "mon femme" and "ma femme"?

7/27/2013, 2:11:49 PM

Madziusia07

You can't say mon femme, because noun "femme" is feminine. It will always be "ma femme".

7/28/2013, 7:54:59 PM

jesclom

Thank you!

7/29/2013, 10:04:24 AM

rinatbud

You say "ma" or "mon" about who talk or about the think that you talk about?

Foe example, the sentence "I eat my orange". You say ma or mon?

7/27/2014, 1:20:22 PM

MauFournier

Correct, you accomodate Mon/Ma to the object you're talking about. Orange is feminine so you would use "ma".

However, that specific phrase introduces another complication because you'd have two vowels together: "Ma orange" and that would usually get contracted if it was with "la", but not with "ma". So it would be handled differently, but that's much more advanced than this lesson, we'll learn that later in the course, I'm sure.

For the sake of answering your question though, yes: "Mon stylo" (masculine object) "Ma pomme" (feminine object)

7/27/2014, 10:31:18 PM

Timmy903299

"Femme" is feminine so you use "ma" for the possessive form. "Mon" is used if the noun is masculine.

6/9/2018, 1:55:41 PM

LukeC91

Earlier on in this round it said "Ma propre femme est seule" for "My wife is alone". Why is this not "Ma propre femme cuisine"?

7/9/2013, 11:17:55 PM

luchomolina

Got the same question... anybody?

7/12/2013, 9:51:21 PM

Minituttle

Hello ! The problem there is the meaning. Ma propre femme est seule should not be accepted for My wife is alone. Propre means either "clean" or "own". So ma propre femme means "my own woman" ...which is unfortunately not what is being asked here. Plus it sounds wrong to my ear. Hope this helps

7/13/2013, 9:53:17 AM

brenman123

Ma propre femme est seule means "My clean wife is alone"

10/4/2014, 12:10:34 AM

BenFielding

Not quite. The normal French word order is noun, then adjective. However, "propre" is one of those adjectives which can come before or after the noun, depending on meaning. Before the noun, it means "own"; after the noun, it means "clean". So, for example "ma propre chambre" would be "my own bedroom", whereas "ma chambre propre" would be "my clean bedroom".

2/22/2016, 5:30:44 PM

pranks1645

Ma femme fait la cuisine est meilleur.

2/3/2013, 8:32:26 PM

flavialux

Mon is for masculine noun, ma is for feminine and mes is for plural??? Am I right?

2/16/2015, 7:33:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"mon" is also used for feminine nouns starting with a vowel sound, so as to avoid the hiatus with "ma".

6/29/2017, 10:21:33 AM

MauFournier

Duo says 'wife' can also be translated as épouse. But my answer "ma épouse cuisine" was incorrect. It says the correct one is "mon épouse cuisine". If the possessive gender is specified by the object, why is this masculine? Is épouse (wife) a masculine noun? Is this an exception because of the double vowel?

7/14/2014, 2:07:51 AM

TheFallen0999

A bit late for a reply, but ma épouse cuisine is not correct. When it is two vowels that follow each other, we use «mon épouse cuisine», it sounds better that way.

10/1/2016, 11:06:43 PM

HidekiTaba

I think you are right. I encountered the same thing for "mon identite"

9/14/2014, 3:34:37 PM

Libertad54

I had the same doubt, but as HidekiTaba said below that it happened the same with "mon identite" I suppose that femenine nouns that begins with vowel need "mon" although it is usually for masculine nouns: so it is a question of vowel sounds. It is my guess, from the examples given. I'll try to check it anyway.

1/22/2016, 3:29:21 PM

HannaFaasen

I had the same problem, I read in a different forum that if the feminine noun starts with a vowel or a silent h, you treat it as masculine for possessives (although Idk if only for possesives)

2/2/2016, 9:51:58 AM

nbreyette

What about "ma femme cuit," using the verb cuire?

6/17/2013, 10:54:21 PM

Minituttle

hahaha that one was funny. Your sentence makes sense but that would mean that your wife is cooking (she is on the hob, in the microwave or in the oven, being cooked lol ) it can also mean that you are extremely hot.

I hope this helps

6/18/2013, 6:16:57 PM

Wedjat

Oh... whoops.

I had always assumed "cuire" was equivalent to "faire la cuisine"...

7/2/2013, 5:21:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"faire cuire" is a synonym of "cuisiner", not "cuire" that is reserved for the thing being heated/cooked.

8/26/2016, 11:44:55 AM

Tolomer

I can't say "Ma femme fait cuire?"

7/31/2013, 11:24:05 PM

TheFallen0999

Technically, the sentence would be fine, but lacks an object. What you wrote resembles "My wife is currently cooking ", what is she cooking? Whereas for My wife cooks, it must be "Ma femme cuisine".

10/1/2016, 11:08:37 PM

TurkyFatha

Why don't we say (ma femme est cuisine) ?

2/6/2014, 5:12:27 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Cuisiner" is the verb "to cook" so it must be conjugated like this:

  • je cuisine = I cook, I am cooking
  • tu cuisines = You cook, you are cooking (familiar)
  • il/elle cuisine = He/she cooks, he/she is cooking
  • nous cuisinons = We cook, we are cooking
  • vous cuisinez = You cook, you are cooking (plural "you", polite singular)
  • ils/elles cuisinent = They cook, they are cooking

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/cuisiner/20843

7/8/2014, 9:59:26 PM

DuxDub

"My woman cooks" :(

11/29/2015, 12:49:03 AM

Jackjon

When Femme is preceded by a possessive article.: Ma, Sa Ta Votre, the translation for Femme is Woman, it is Wife. For English speakers, "My Woman" is non-PC. Works well in a blues song though.

11/29/2015, 1:05:03 AM

bakke626

Why is it wrong if I put "mon epouse faire la cuisine"? Sorry if this is a dumb question...

12/20/2015, 4:35:16 PM

Jackjon

No such thing as a "dumb question" Bakke. I learn particle physics and "Why is black, black and not white?" is a brilliant question. Your solution doesn't follow what is written in the task sentence. You have written My wife DO (does/makes) the cooking/kitchen, which is different.

12/20/2015, 8:17:23 PM

lord_sphinx

An example of when cuisinez will be used?

3/18/2016, 10:10:20 AM

Jackjon

@Saptarshi Vous cuisinez

3/18/2016, 12:46:31 PM

agatabonadona

«Marie et toi cuisinez ensemble.»

3/19/2016, 11:52:48 AM

ScottRJ

'Ma femme fait à manger' not accepted. Why not?

4/24/2017, 4:36:21 PM

HannaFaasen

Duolingo always takes the perfect match verbs. As "fait à manger' would be °makes food° and not °cooks food° , it would be different (for example, making food could be making a asalad or sandwich, while cooking actually envolves fire .. (just my thoughts)

4/25/2017, 12:51:21 AM

CBrowne3

I thought cuisine meant kitchen and cuire is the verb to cook, please respond thank you.

5/26/2017, 8:33:13 PM

Jackjon

Hiya CB. Yes can be in another context. Cuisiner (to cook) is the verb here, not a noun, appropriately conjugated.

5/26/2017, 8:54:14 PM

blacklodgebabe

This helped thank you. My rudimentary french said 'no no, that reads "my wife kitchen"' and i couldn't get past it as a noun.

5/10/2018, 10:31:24 PM

Noelle683545

Why can femme be used for woman or wife?

6/29/2017, 12:59:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It's a mystery, which repeats with "fille" meaning girl or daughter, depending on context.

6/29/2017, 10:19:29 AM

GloriaSunn1

Its been translating femme as wife, so why is mon femme cuisine wrong?

9/18/2017, 10:27:50 AM

Jackjon

Hello Gloria. Articles in French modify the object noun which is Femme in this case. As Femme is feminine the possessive article Ma would be used. If the object was masculine (Homme - Man for example) then Mon would be used.

9/18/2017, 10:54:32 AM

Marie-Clai174038

is it not better to say; Ma femme fait la cuisine. ? since the verb 'to cook' is 'faire de cuisine'.

10/6/2017, 3:04:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ma femme fait la cuisine" is an alternative translation and it is accepted by the system.

to cook = "cuisiner"or "faire la cuisine".

"to cook chicken" = cuisiner du poulet (no alternative with "faire la cuisine" when "cuisiner" has a direct object).

10/7/2017, 1:36:24 PM

Jackjon

No Mariie-Claire. To Cook=Cuisinier.

10/6/2017, 7:14:38 PM

faith577552

Is femme not wife?

10/29/2017, 7:23:50 PM

Jackjon

Hello Faith. If you read through the thread here you'll see that your query has been addressed many times. Once more; preceded by the definite article La or the indefinite Une then Femme translates to Woman. Preceded by a possessive article Ma or Sa then Femme translates to Wife.

10/29/2017, 9:33:34 PM

BlankSpace827772

I typed in femme and it told me to type eépouse? What's the difference

1/16/2018, 10:21:43 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You certainly submitted "mon femme", which is wrong because the possessive adjectives "mon, ma, mes" agree with the noun they modify: ma femme.

But this rule has to change if the feminine noun starts with a vowel sound (vowel or mute H): "mon épouse" is the alternative to "ma femme".

1/17/2018, 1:27:11 PM

BeeStee1

One of my options was "Ma femme cousine"

My cousin wife?

1/20/2018, 4:26:48 PM

Jackjon

No Bee. Cooks=Cuisine Pronounced Kweezeen. Cousin=Cousin, pronounced Koozah

1/21/2018, 12:19:07 AM

MohamedMotty

Ma epouse is wrong ,why?

3/10/2018, 1:12:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ma épouse" is wrong because épouse starts with a vowel. In such a case, the feminine possessive "ma" (+ ta, sa) is replaced by the masculine one "mon".

  • ma femme = mon épouse

  • mon mari = mon époux

3/14/2018, 2:38:59 PM

Haterabbit

I got it wrong because I used the wrong verb form, but am I right in thinking that "ma marie cuisine" would have been correct? I feel like "ma femme" is more colloquial.

9/12/2018, 10:53:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Marie" is only a first name, not a noun;

"Un mari" (or "un époux) is a husband, but a wife is "une femme" or "une épouse".

Therefore, "ma femme" is not colloquial but standard French.

9/13/2018, 11:54:20 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.