"Mes parents ont cuisiné pour mes amies."

Translation:My parents cooked for my friends.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


jbromao

Are we supposed to be able to differentiate between spoken 'ami(s)' and 'amie(s)'?

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you are not, since there is no difference in oral.

February 4, 2013

rebuiltmac

Why can't it be "My parents had cooked for my friends"?

April 25, 2014

jbromao

In French the Passé Composé: avoir/être (present) + main verb (past participe) corresponds to the meaning of (simple) past in English and other languages. To express 'had cooked' we have to use the Plus-que-Parfait, avoir/être (imparfait) + main verb (past participe) , which would be: "Mes parents avaient cuisiné pour mes ami(e)s." To grasp the difference, here is a sentence with both tenses: "Ma grand-mère était sortie de l'hôpital le jour où mes parents avaient cuisiné pour mes amis."

April 25, 2014

n6zs

The difference between "has cooked" and "had cooked" is confusing to some. The "has cooked" comes from Passé composé "ils ont cuisiné" (also "cooked"), and the "had cooked" comes from the Pluperfect tense "ils avaient cuisiné". The Pluperfect tense is used to refer to an action in the past which occurred before another action in the past (usually expressed in Passé composé or Imperfect). Two examples:

  • J'avais étudié la leçon que le professeur a expliquée = I had studied the lesson which the teacher explained. First I studied the lesson; then the teacher explained it. Both actions are in the past. The action that occurred in the past before the other past action is in the Pluperfect.
  • J'ai étudié la leçon que le professeur avait expliquée = I studied the less which the teacher had explained. In other words, the teacher explained the lesson first and then I studied it.
March 25, 2016

msirichit

Umm, the audio "ont" seems to disappear entirely. Do the French omit it in colloquial speech?

January 17, 2016

Sitesurf

No, they don't and for a good reason: this is the conjugated verb that gives the sentence most of its meaning.

January 18, 2016

arcusimpetus

Why "cuisiné"? Doesn't the participle have to agree in number? Shouldn't this be "cuisinés"?

November 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Rule: with auxiliary avoir, the past participle is invariable.

Exception: if the direct object is placed in front of the verb, the past participle agrees with the direct object.

  • mes parents ont cuisiné
  • les repas que mes parents ont cuisinés
November 3, 2014

dogon3

"relatives" was rejected. Then, how would one say "relatives cooked for my friends"?

August 2, 2015

hannrkelley

I know I'm supposed to know the "ont" is there...but damned if I can hear it. Through tears I thank duo for teaching me to hear fast french speaking.

September 4, 2015

Shirlgirl007

We need another option on the report button: There is NO sound... Rather difficult to type what you hear from total silence...

October 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.