"There are not fifty-two trees standing by the river, but seventy-two."

Translation:Nem ötvenkét fa áll a folyó mellett, hanem hetvenkettő.

August 19, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IrekJakobi1

Is the following sentence correct? (with repositioned "áll" verb)

Nem ötvenkét fa a folyó mellett áll , hanem hetvenkettő.

It's not accepted as proper.


RyagonIV

No, that won't work. The focus is on the object right in front of the verb, so it's on the place in your sentence. Naturally the listener would expect then that you said not only how many trees are there, but also where they are instead. You're basically negating both pieces of information.


zlyvkus

From the sentence in english it is not apparent that you should negate both...it seems like you are to negate just the numbers but the place holds


jzsuzsi

This word order does not work. See my nem-hanem post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29387891


JanetHedle

Have just read your post, and it's helpful. I'll need to refer to it repeatedly! Could a link to the post be put into 'tips', or would that make 'tips' too complicated?


Charmian280720

There are no Tips in this course.... it is my permanent complaint


LiseFinngarian

There are tips to this lesson, just not on the hanem word order topic. That was a previous lesson.


bbigblue

There ARE tips in the hungarian course. Not every lesson has one, but there are tips. You may need to use the website to see them, apps probably do not show them.


Charmian280720

The Spanish course has tips with each set of lessons. Why can the Hungarian and Russian courses do the same? And,if you had not told me I should not have known even about having to go to the website. It would be more sensible to have the instructions from the start.....


bbigblue

You may need to ask Duolingo about the app. The hungarian course is beta, not sure how much say they have if tips should show up in it.


Sir-Nicolas

Why is it that ötvenkettö doesnt get accepted and hetvenkettö is must while ötvenkét is a must and hetvenkét gets rejected ..... just ridiculous and very annoying....like where exactly is the diffrence. Két is just another word for Kettö...so why is that so important in this sentence??


vvsey

For one thing, this is still the beta phase, many possible sentences have yet to be added. Please keep reporting them via "Report a problem".

The other thing is, "két" needs a noun behind it. You can't just say "két". Even if it is "hetvenkét". It does require a noun. "Kettő", on the other hand, can stand without a noun after it. The usual way is to say "két" with a following noun, and "kettő" without a noun. But "kettő" can also have a noun. So, the sentence could end in one of three ways:

  • "... hanem "hetvenkettő."
  • "... hanem ketvenkettő fa."
  • "... hanem hetvenkét fa."

Now, in this sentence, 52 could be either "ötvenkét" or "ötvenkettő". If one of them is not accepted, please report it.

And if we moved the subject to the second clause, then the rules would change accordingly. It would be a mandatory "ötvenkettő" and a selectable "hetvenkettő"/"hetvenkét".


Marvin502271

Thank you for this very helpful explanation!


Igor617865

please correct this, otvenketto and otvenket are both correct...


Bonifac.Kener

nem ötvenkettő, hanem hetvenkettő fa áll a folyónál


LackaHun

áj dzsást konfújzd báj tisz szentönsz , áj héjt tet lengvidzs. Szóri fór dö bád end wőrszt ínglís . Tenksz fór jór öttensőn! Szí jú léjtőr


Patricia460976

You hate English? Or Hungarian?


Matt_legrek

"a folyonal" is not correct ?


Charmian280720

JanetHedle mentioned "tips". There ARE NO TIPS in this course. (There are in the spanish course). I am tired of making mistakes because there is no help until you have made the error, lost a heart, and plough your way through all the comments. I am ready to give up.


IF0b256c

Why with otven két and with hetven ketto


bbigblue

In certain cases "két" and "kettő" are interchangeable, but not in every case. If you want to go for certain, just use kettő (that also has the benefit that people would not mistake it with "hét" [seven]
Going with a google search, "két" can be used when it's a numerical adjective (két alma - two apples), but one must use "kettő" when it is used as a subject, direct object, adverb.
(that said there are some compound words which uses "két" like "kétbalkezes" [two left handed])


RyagonIV

Nincs means "there is no". It talks about the nonexistence of something. But in this case there is something, a whole bunch of trees.

Or differently expressed, nincs has the focus on itself, but since you're contrasting numbers here, those numbers need to be in the focus: "nem [number] van" is the essential part here.


Anna886679

It is more correct to put the verb at the end: Nem ötvenkét fa a folyó mellett áll . Why do you say this is not correct?


Edigna5

Why is the "there are" completely left out of the translation?


bbigblue

That is an english construct to indicate the presence of things. Hungarian doesnt need it.


Anna886679

It is more correct to say "Nem ötvenkét fa a folyó mellett áll" with the verb at the end.


bbigblue

It is not more correct. Is that even accepted? Because I would not, the verb really should be right after the negated subject.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.