1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De sto og diskuterte politik…

"De sto og diskuterte politikk."

Translation:They were discussing politics.

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


mbRDt7

Oh so this combination of verbs just clarifies that it is continuous?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but it's most common just to use "De diskuterte..."


Ingebj

I would not use "sto" if they were actually sitting somewhere discussing politics.


Josh_Overlien

No you wouldn't. You would say exactly what they are doing.


KarenLynn11

It told me "stod" is a typo, but this form is actually equally as correct as "sto". Both answers should be accepted without claiming one is a typo.


Howard

I would say "...talking politics." is synonymous.


DebbieHaug1

Would it be incorrect to translate this as "They discussed politics"?


beerzoe

Yes, because it's in the past continuous, not the simple past. Your sentence would be "De diskuterte politikk".


edweissman

I wrote this and it said I was wrong.?????

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.