1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am a cook at a restaurant."

"I am a cook at a restaurant."

Translation:Szakács vagyok egy étteremben.

August 19, 2016

5 Comments


AmineHadji1

Why isn't possible to say Szakács egy étteremben vagyok? I thought we could place the verb at the end.


_paranoia_

This one seems like it might also be correct with the "egy" missing. Is that right? "Szakács vagyok étteremben"?


vvsey

The sentence itself is correct but it does sound a bit like "I am a cook who works at restaurants."

Taking another example:

"I am a teacher at an elementary school"
"Tanár vagyok egy általános iskolában"

Now,

"Tanár vagyok általános iskolában" sounds much more like:

"I am an elementary school teacher"
"Általános iskolai tanár vagyok"
Or:
"Általános iskolában vagyok tanár"


Morse864051

Why need "egy" since étteremben itself is singular


Nicola357618

Why is az étteremben egy szakács vagyok wrong. It obviously is but I just can't see why!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.