"I cook food for my monkey."

Translation:אני מבשל אוכל לקוף שלי.

August 19, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


musicislife73

Can ל always be used in place of בשביל?


Pumbush

When Beshvil is for something or someone not when it is for a verb.

For example - אני אוכל בשביל לגדול (I eat to grow)

You can't put Lamed instead here


TeribleT

the same sentence (cook food for my monkey) is now with a lamed and although I typed exactly what they are now showing is the original answer I got it wrong for using בשביל הקוף שלי why did I get it wrong? Thanks!


TeribleT

I can't delete this. so apologies I forgot to add ochel...


ClozemasterDBest

It worked fine for me.

You can click 'DELETE' option down.


ClozemasterDBest

I don't believe this is a correct statement, at least here in Duolingo. I tried and do it twice, and it didn't worked out.


TimonMarek

The ל can be used here because of the dativ case, like in German "Ich koche meineM Affen Essen"

I'm not sure if you can use בשביל in this sentence like you can do in German "Ich koche Essen FÜR meineN Affen"

However, I'm not that advanced in Hebrew so I'd be happy about confirmation


danny912421

aní mevashél óchel la-kof shelí.


Hsn626796

Shouldn't this be correct אני מבשל אוכל בשביל קופי ?


tanya552904

But i used בשביל and they said to use lamed. But above tgey using בשביל? What is the reason to use lamed? In what instances


abstracam

I laughed out loud when I saw this sentence. Duolingo am I right?


Aaron750111

אני מבשל אוכל בשביל קופהי Seems like female monkey קופה would be able to have a pronomial suffix?


danny912421

It could, but it would be קופתי (kofati). Feminine nouns ending in ה change it to ת upon adding the pronominal suffixes, that is, when they are in a construct state.

It would be the same thing like ארוחה (arukha - meal) that becomes ארוחת בוקר (arukhat boker - breakfast) when putting it in construct state, so "my meal" would also be ארוחתי (arukhati).

That being said, even though correct, using pronominal suffixes is considered very formal and has become rather rare, apart from a few exceptions (some body parts, some family members and some fixed phrases).


JetpackBrian

I was confused about the word order in that I tried to put the prepositional phrase before the object.

Here's a note that YardenNB wrote in answer to a question I made about "They want sandwiches from you."

"The word order in Hebrew is relatively free, or depending on what you want to stress - but the most neutral order is subject - verb - direct object - prepositional phrase, or subject - verb - very short prepositional phrase - direct object."


danny912421

Not sure why you are confused - it says "very short prepositional phrase" can come before the direct object. "for my monkey" isn't short.


JetpackBrian

YardenNB's note corrects my confusion. I posted it here in case it helps other people who are confused.


ThomasPowe527531

Think of בשביל as "in order"


danny912421

Not quite. בשביל is more "for the sake of". "in order" is a way to translate it only when it precedes a verb.

אני מבשל בשביל לאכול - I cook in order to eat (literally - I cook for to eat/for the sake of eating)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.