1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I cook food for my monkey."

"I cook food for my monkey."

Translation:אני מבשל אוכל בשביל הקוף שלי.

August 19, 2016

16 Comments


musicislife73

Can ל always be used in place of בשביל?


Pumbush

When Beshvil is for something or someone not when it is for a verb.

For example - אני אוכל בשביל לגדול (I eat to grow)

You can't put Lamed instead here


TeribleT

the same sentence (cook food for my monkey) is now with a lamed and although I typed exactly what they are now showing is the original answer I got it wrong for using בשביל הקוף שלי why did I get it wrong? Thanks!


TeribleT

I can't delete this. so apologies I forgot to add ochel...


TimonMarek

The ל can be used here because of the dativ case, like in German "Ich koche meineM Affen Essen"

I'm not sure if you can use בשביל in this sentence like you can do in German "Ich koche Essen FÜR meineN Affen"

However, I'm not that advanced in Hebrew so I'd be happy about confirmation


Hsn626796

Shouldn't this be correct אני מבשל אוכל בשביל קופי ?


Aaron750111

אני מבשל אוכל בשביל קופהי Seems like female monkey קופה would be able to have a pronomial suffix?


danny912421

It could, but it would be קופתי (kofati). Feminine nouns ending in ה change it to ת upon adding the pronominal suffixes, that is, when they are in a construct state.

It would be the same thing like ארוחה (arukha - meal) that becomes ארוחת בוקר (arukhat boker - breakfast) when putting it in construct state, so "my meal" would also be ארוחתי (arukhati).

That being said, even though correct, using pronominal suffixes is considered very formal and has become rather rare, apart from a few exceptions (some body parts, some family members and some fixed phrases).


Ninon.de.Lenclos

This was not accepted: אני מבשל אוכל בשביל הקופי. Is it because of the ה before קופי? Is הקופי wrong altogether? Thank you


danny912421

Yes because of the ה. When using suffixes, you don't write ה because the word becomes definite by default.

The other problem is that using pronominal suffixes is not really something that is used in every day language and it was advises by the course creators not to use it because it is not accepted as corret, apart from family members and some other set phrases, or in the possessives lesson.


JetpackBrian

I was confused about the word order in that I tried to put the prepositional phrase before the object.

Here's a note that YardenNB wrote in answer to a question I made about "They want sandwiches from you."

"The word order in Hebrew is relatively free, or depending on what you want to stress - but the most neutral order is subject - verb - direct object - prepositional phrase, or subject - verb - very short prepositional phrase - direct object."


danny912421

Not sure why you are confused - it says "very short prepositional phrase" can come before the direct object. "for my monkey" isn't short.


JetpackBrian

YardenNB's note corrects my confusion. I posted it here in case it helps other people who are confused.


tanya552904

But i used בשביל and they said to use lamed. But above tgey using בשביל? What is the reason to use lamed? In what instances

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.