"I cook food for my monkey."

Translation:אני מבשל אוכל לקוף שלי.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


musicislife73

Can ל always be used in place of בשביל?

August 19, 2016

Pumbush

When Beshvil is for something or someone not when it is for a verb.

For example - אני אוכל בשביל לגדול (I eat to grow)

You can't put Lamed instead here

August 19, 2016

TeribleTeri

the same sentence (cook food for my monkey) is now with a lamed and although I typed exactly what they are now showing is the original answer I got it wrong for using בשביל הקוף שלי why did I get it wrong? Thanks!

July 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

I can't delete this. so apologies I forgot to add ochel...

July 20, 2018

Hsn626796

Shouldn't this be correct אני מבשל אוכל בשביל קופי ?

May 4, 2017

Eromeon

No, because then you are saying "[...] A monkey" instead of "[...] MY monkey"

July 15, 2017

JGduolingoer

Not really, "קופי" means "my monkey"

July 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.