1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She is a very strange woman."

"She is a very strange woman."

Translation:היא אישה מאוד משונָה.

August 19, 2016

10 Comments


parchee

I find it interesting that the root of this word is שׁנה. Does משונה also have the meaning of 'changed', or does it only have the meaning of 'strange'?


Pumbush

Yes chaneged is meshune.


DL-Trolls

So is "different." I would say She is a very different woman.


David.Gonzalez.G

Why should I put מאוד before משונה ? I don't understand, since we placed מאוד at the end with the other adjectives. Is it just related to this passive Pu'al?


IngeborgHa14

Well, some degree words like קצת, מעט, נורא ,לגמרי כל־כך or מאד can preceed or follow its adjective. To follow is usually the more formal variant.


cassieb98

Can we use מוזר and משונה interchangeably or is there a nuance?


David.Gonzalez.G

Why isn't מאוד at the end?


David.Gonzalez.G

Oh sorry, delete this please. It was a smartphone bug.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.