"She is a very strange woman."

Translation:היא אישה מאוד משונָה.

August 19, 2016

5 Comments


parchee

I find it interesting that the root of this word is שׁנה. Does משונה also have the meaning of 'changed', or does it only have the meaning of 'strange'?

August 19, 2016

Pumbush

Yes chaneged is meshune.

August 19, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Why should I put מאוד before משונה ? I don't understand, since we placed מאוד at the end with the other adjectives. Is it just related to this passive Pu'al?

January 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, some degree words like קצת, מעט, נורא ,לגמרי כל־כך or מאד can preceed or follow its adjective. To follow is usually the more formal variant.

November 30, 2018

xerostomus

Audio please.

May 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.