1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Is this yours?"

"Is this yours?"

Translation:זה שלךָ?

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is זאת שלכם wrong?


AlmogL

    Because זאת is not a general "this", it can only come in the context of "this <noun>". Like "this shoe" - הנעל הזאת. To be perfectly fair, I can imagine a context for a sentence like זאת שלך? in the sense of "is this one yours?" but it takes context. Something like: I'm looking for my plate. - Is this one your? אני מחפש/ת את הצלחת שלי. - זאת שלך?


Aerologia

    The literal meaning is "Is this that is to you?", right?


Sabri449866

    Why its wrong "זה אותך"


Yana846101

    Because "אותך" refers to "you" as an object. When you need a possesive it's "שלך". See tips and notes for this and "direct object" lessons.


Raquel527679

    The correct should be שלכם ou שלכן not?? I dont understand.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.