"Is this yours?"

Translation:זה שלךָ?

August 19, 2016

6 Comments


CrowSpeak

Why is זאת שלכם wrong?

August 19, 2016

AlmogL

Because זאת is not a general "this", it can only come in the context of "this <noun>". Like "this shoe" - הנעל הזאת. To be perfectly fair, I can imagine a context for a sentence like זאת שלך? in the sense of "is this one yours?" but it takes context. Something like: I'm looking for my plate. - Is this one your? אני מחפש/ת את הצלחת שלי. - זאת שלך?

August 19, 2016

Sabri449866

Why its wrong "זה אותך"

April 16, 2017

Yana846101

Because "אותך" refers to "you" as an object. When you need a possesive it's "שלך". See tips and notes for this and "direct object" lessons.

June 8, 2017

Raquel527679

The correct should be שלכם ou שלכן not?? I dont understand.

November 4, 2018

Aerologia

The literal meaning is "Is this that is to you?", right?

January 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.