"Ki figyeli?"

Translation:Who is watching him?

August 19, 2016

17 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there a difference between "nez" and "figyel"?

August 19, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

Nézni is to watch or look at. To watch tv, for example.

Figyelni is to pay attention, to watch for something, to keep an eye on, to observe. To intentionally, purposefully watch. Tornado watch, Hurricane watch, baywatch.

comment/16468896

comment/16938387

August 19, 2016

Daniel640094

Would it be wrong to assume the object is "it" here instead of him or her?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

No, that's valid.

November 9, 2016

Ishana92

How to know if there is a direct object here and what is it? Is it there because this is definite conj.?

September 19, 2016

RyagonIV

There is no direct object written out in this sentence, but the definite conjugation implies that there is one, so you have to translate it into English.
You can identify direct objects as the nouns that have a -t suffix.

November 9, 2016

mnarhins

How come "who is watching them" is not correct? Does the wording imply that the object is singular?

June 26, 2018

RyagonIV

No, it doesn't. "Who is watching them?" is a good translation.

June 26, 2018

NadirAbdul3

Am I the only one who don't have speaking questions? Or it's still not available for the Hungarian language!!

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

As far as I know, speaking exercises are only available on the mobile app, so if you're using the web version, you won't have any.

It might also have to do with Hungarian using a recorded voice instead of a text-to-speech software, but I'm not positive about that.

October 21, 2018

NadirAbdul3

Thanks for the reply.. I am currently using the mobile app and it doesn't work as well.. Your second point feel more reasonable though.. If it is the case then I hope they consider this in the upcoming updates.. Thanks again :)

October 30, 2018

JiriBarton

Why not, ki figyel őt?

March 23, 2018

RyagonIV

If you have a (definite) 3rd-person object (like őt or őket), you need to apply definite conjugation. So "Ki figyeli őt?" would be good instead.

March 23, 2018

Kari712

Would the sentence "Who(m) is she watching?" be "Kit figyeli"? Or would that have to be indef. conj.?

October 29, 2018

RyagonIV

That would be indefinite again, since you don't know what person you're talking about (yet): "Kit figyel?"

I think the only question word (and related pronouns) that uses definite conjugation is melyiket, since you're looking for one very specific object.

October 29, 2018

esjalistas

"Who is watching" seems perfectly OK to me. This implies a definite object in English as well.

May 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Ohohoho, not so fast. :)
What about "Who is watching TV?" "Who is watching clouds drift by?" Or "Who is watching us?" None of these are definite objects in Hungarian.

May 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.