1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ki figyeli?"

"Ki figyeli?"

Translation:Who is watching him?

August 19, 2016

17 Comments


Arcaeca

Is there a difference between "nez" and "figyel"?


vvsey

Yes.

Nézni is to watch or look at. To watch tv, for example.

Figyelni is to pay attention, to watch for something, to keep an eye on, to observe. To intentionally, purposefully watch. Tornado watch, Hurricane watch, baywatch.

comment/16468896

comment/16938387


JohnWeber786406

figyelni -> to be vigilant


Daniel640094

Would it be wrong to assume the object is "it" here instead of him or her?


RyagonIV

No, that's valid.


Ishana92

How to know if there is a direct object here and what is it? Is it there because this is definite conj.?


RyagonIV

There is no direct object written out in this sentence, but the definite conjugation implies that there is one, so you have to translate it into English.
You can identify direct objects as the nouns that have a -t suffix.


mnarhins

How come "who is watching them" is not correct? Does the wording imply that the object is singular?


RyagonIV

No, it doesn't. "Who is watching them?" is a good translation.


NadirAbdul3

Am I the only one who don't have speaking questions? Or it's still not available for the Hungarian language!!


RyagonIV

As far as I know, speaking exercises are only available on the mobile app, so if you're using the web version, you won't have any.

It might also have to do with Hungarian using a recorded voice instead of a text-to-speech software, but I'm not positive about that.


NadirAbdul3

Thanks for the reply.. I am currently using the mobile app and it doesn't work as well.. Your second point feel more reasonable though.. If it is the case then I hope they consider this in the upcoming updates.. Thanks again :)


MartosBogi

I'm not sure about Hungarian but it is possible to turn off speaking, listening exercises, as I did so. Maybe check out your settings in your app.


JiriBarton

Why not, ki figyel őt?


RyagonIV

If you have a (definite) 3rd-person object (like őt or őket), you need to apply definite conjugation. So "Ki figyeli őt?" would be good instead.


Kari712

Would the sentence "Who(m) is she watching?" be "Kit figyeli"? Or would that have to be indef. conj.?


RyagonIV

That would be indefinite again, since you don't know what person you're talking about (yet): "Kit figyel?"

I think the only question word (and related pronouns) that uses definite conjugation is melyiket, since you're looking for one very specific object.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.