"Tôithểliênhệbạnnhưthếnào?"

Translation:How can I contact you?

2 years ago

6 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

Just curious, I speak with a southern accent and I say "liên lạc" for "contact". I've never heard of "liên hệ" before. Is there actually difference between "liên hệ" and "liên lạc", or is it just a dialect thing?

1 year ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

liên lạc is also Sino-Vietnamese from 聯絡. In Chinese they both mean "to contact/get in touch with" as a verb, or "connection/relationship" as a noun - not sure if there is a difference in usage. Maybe it's like that in Vietnamese too?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Thanks for the insight!

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

Some of these sentences used "với" with "liên hệ", but not this one. Is it always okay to omit it?

8 months ago

Joe321762

My understanding was that 'Làm sao' would be a more appropriate question when asking a question like this, while 'như thế nào' is more about asking for descriptions of things. Perhaps I was misguided. Can anyone explain how these two question words differ? As they both translate as 'How'.

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Should accept "may" as well; doesn't.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.