"ועתה אמור לי, מהי אהבה?"

Translation:And now tell me, what is love?

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


rikiawrs

Baby don't hurt me

August 27, 2016

morvan82

don't hurt me no more.

May 1, 2017

edgylinquist

Thank you just thank you

January 4, 2019

AnCatDubh

When spoken, ‘ואתה’ is a perfectly valid transcription, although the meaning changes.

August 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

I’m guessing this is a reference to הכניסיני תחת כנפך?

August 19, 2016

airelibre

Actually it's a reference to ריף כהן - משוך בגופי: Performed here with the Andalusian Orchestra

The lyrics on that video only say אתה but originally she had one line written as אתה and the other as עתה. You can't tell though, since she doesn't pronounce ע.

"Normal" version

August 19, 2016

JanuszWoro3

I'm using the mobile app, so I have to add this comment in order to find it later on Chrome.

January 30, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Nope, that didn't work.

January 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.