1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ועתה אמור לי, מהי אהבה?"

"ועתה אמור לי, מהי אהבה?"

Translation:And now tell me, what is love?

August 19, 2016

14 Comments


rikiawrs

Baby don't hurt me


morvan82

don't hurt me no more.


edgylinquist

Thank you just thank you


AnCatDubh

When spoken, ‘וְאַתָּה’ is a perfectly valid transcription, although the meaning changes.


TeribleT

Ve'ata emor li, mahi ahava?


TeribleT

Why does the bubble for אמור say supposed?


dsjanta

Because it can mean both. אמור pronounced "amúr" is an adjective (masc.sing) and means "supposed to" and pronounced "emór" is the masculine singular imperative verb form meaning "say! tell!"


airelibre

Actually it's a reference to ריף כהן - משוך בגופי: Performed here with the Andalusian Orchestra

The lyrics on that video only say אתה but originally she had one line written as אתה and the other as עתה. You can't tell though, since she doesn't pronounce ע.

"Normal" version


JanuszWoro3

I'm using the mobile app, so I have to add this comment in order to find it later on Chrome.


uNbo17

The word עכשיו doesn't appear in the sentence but Duolingo insists on ""now" being in the answer.


TeribleT

Unbo17, ooh I know this one! It's in the formal skill. עתה = now

See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/עתה


Otto283955

Love gives, lust takes Highest love gives its live fir the beloved, highest lust kills. Egoism kills, self sacrifice gives life.


mtuJ4U

Love is like this sentence. You can never get it right.. I guess cause its a sentence, either way

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.