1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quest'automobile è come nuov…

"Quest'automobile è come nuova."

Translation:This automobile is like new.

February 6, 2014

79 Comments


Kicek123

Why not "This car is as good as new" - bit more verbose, but the same meaning.


rhoganjosh

Agreed. "Like new" is not standard British English.


Znaughton

British English? Not standard English anywhere, as far as I know.


ClaudeMedearis

"Like new" is common in at least the western US. I can't vouch for other dialects.


EnshuAtsuk

The fact that 'like new' is correct in some places is one thing, the fact that 'as good as new' is not accepted is the real issue.


roman2095

Common in Australia too


shimkelevine

like new sounds normal to me (born in NYC, US). is as good as new has a slightly different feelng for me. It is less colloquial, and I would expect it normally in a sentence like "is not new, but it is as good as new". For me 'this car is as good as new' would give me a slight pause, either bcs it does not sound as natural, or perhaps implies a tone of excusing yourself for not having a new car.


EnshuAtsuk

I understand your meaning, but I suppose DL should accept at least both UK and US English. Therefore, it should accept both "like new" and "as good as new".


TheBareBears

Although, it is a commonly said phrase. I hear it often.


Louise304133

You could see it if you were fixing up an old car. And you were saying that it looked like it was new


janmacsween

I agree, it's more idiomatic English than "like new" (unless that's American??)


Znaughton

No it just doesn't make sense, they need to fix this it's really bothering me that I got it wrong lol


Libellule808

You answered your own question. Too verbose. Keep it simple and use the direct translation. Come = like, not "as good as."


EnshuAtsuk

I disagree. We are supposed to learn the correct way of saying things, not litteral translations.


_ed_fire_

It doesn't accept my sound. It even doesn't accept its own sound. Can you fix it please


a-Lu

why won't it take vehicle! Then I say car and it marks it wrong


Ruckelhaxan

I totally agree with a-Lu!! In a previous lesson we've been taught that 'automobile' means both 'car' and 'vehicle', so how are you supposed to know that this particular sentence is about the former and not e.g. a tractor??


silen03

Sorry you're wrong. The generic word is "macchina" not "automobile", that means only "car". (I'm Italian)


silen03

Duo is not wrong. "Automobile" is a vehicle, in Italian too, but not every kind of vehicle, just a car.


silen03

Sorry, I couldn't see the picture again until now, that's absolutely misleading! You're right to be confused. Duo was definitely wrong!


Ruckelhaxan

But in the picture there's not a car, it's something that looks like some kind of four wheeled farming equipment. A bit confusing, wouldn't you agree? :-)


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks! Do have a lingot, by all means!


silen03

You're welcome! :)


DarkoJanku

Is questa automobile... correct too?


silen03

Yes, it is. I'm Italian and I can say it. The contraction with apostrophe is not always necessary. This is absolutely required with articles (lo, la, una) and prepositions made with "lo" and "la". Everything else is elective, although some habits tend to become the norm. So you can say both "quest'automobile" and "questa automobile".


xyphax

No. "Questo and questa become quest' before singular words beginning with a vowel."

The above rule is taken from: From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p.134


KarenColle

Thanks, xyphax. My question is:. Before singular words beginning with the SAME vowel? Or ANY vowel?..Thanks in advance!


coloraday

Before any vowel, e.g. quest'anno, quest'estate, etc.


andrewjonesfoto

Its a good question, because "quest'amici" was wrong in another exercise the correct answer being "questi amici". So I'm confused!


silen03

"Quest'amico" and "questo amico" are both correct.


mikejenkins405

Per this example, would quest'amico be correct?


xyphax

Unfortunately someone else will have to expound (I would like to know too) , the examples in my book are few and do not answer the question .. they are:
quest'orologio
quest'aula


Maxmalla

It is correct grammarly and you can use this sentence and sometime in Italy we prefer use "quest'automobile" it is more beautiful form so you don't use two vowel one at the end of a word and the second at the beginning of a new word. It5 is more Style than Grammar


mzmalvina

I wrote auto, this is commonly used in U.S A.


ZoranMilokanovic

Would it be correct to say: "This car is like new one"? Many thanks.


TiagoMoita_PT

No, you would have to say "...is like A new one", though it wouldn't sound very natural.


varbanas

I do not understand why you cannot use a pronoun "one" and say ; This car looks like a new one (car), What is unnatural about this? Grammatically I do not see much difference in the meaning ; : " This car looks like new." Can someone add an explanation.!!


dhunteroz

You might say "This car looks like a new one!" (astonishment that the new car is actually old), but that is different to saying "This car is like new" (simply stating the condition of the car).

You don't say "This car looks like new", you can say "This car looks new" ~ however this doesn't necessarily mean it's like new (the condition).


wxfrog

Duo now teaches Italian for Used Car Salesmen. :)


BronzetheSling

In a certain context this could be 'This car is so new!' I mean, 'Sei come forte' means 'you're so strong,' so why shouldn't that work for this sentence?


silen03

Sorry, but "sei come forte" doesn't mean anything in Italian. The translation for "you're so strong" is "sei così forte".


silen03

Pay attention, please, you've written "sei come forte", not "come sei forte". It's really different.

About your example - "this car is so new" - it can be translated with "come è nuova questa automobile", but it has a completely different meaning against the sentence that DL proposed - "questa automobile è come nuova".


silen03

You're welcome! :)


threlfs

I trief 15 times and Duo does not recognise Quest'automobile, even if I cheat and use the 'Duo' voice.


threlfs

I had to switch off the vocal exercises to complete the lesson. I didn't have a problem with any of the other vocal exercises.


pennantao

Is automobile often used in Italian, or is it an old fashioned way of speaking?


silen03

"Automobile" is a common word.


shimkelevine

I instinctively answered "this auto is like new" (native American English speaker). Duolingo marked this wrong, but I disagree strongly. I could have also written "this car is like new" but that sounds less pleasing to the ear.


Billzorelli

check under the hood. I don't trust car salesmen


MAUROJOAO

this car looks new


alberialti

And what’s wrong with “MOTOR CAR”???


ClaudeMedearis

I put "This auto is like new." and was rejected. I've tentatively reported it, but does anyone see a problem with "auto"?


V.Egemen

Why not "That car is like new." ?


roman2095

For feminine nouns:

questa = this

quella = that


V.Egemen

Grazie mille roman2095 :)


MrMOOstachE34

Like zoinks Scoob, this car is like new.


MichaelPat627632

American here. I've heard it quite often


Paul500547

"car" should be accepted


Seiryuu

It is accepted :/


DavidHannaford

When is a car not an automobile.? How many refer to their motor as an automobile. I’ll just take the automobile to the shops. Get agrip Duolingo


sihem9733

I thaught this expression was french


jalarrin

This car is almost new" is a more natural version of the Italian


DavidHannaford

Surely car is the more common term rather than automobile. I have never heard anyone use automobile in normal conversation.


KatiMar15

"This car is like a new one." it is acc. to DL not acceptable. I wonder, why??? However I think the translation of DL is not correct. "is like new" - I've never heard that to say. It seems literally translated from Italian. Che ne dici, 'silen03'?


shimkelevine

I disagree. To me, it is the way I would say it. "This car is like a new one' would not occur to me, at least not in the sense of the Italian. I can imagine convoluted conversations where your version might fit, but I suppose the Italian equivalent woult be different.


et-bim

One does not say "like new" in English but "as good as new". Thank you DL for correcting this


shimkelevine

In your English, perhpas. In my English we would say ;like new'. I'm American. Where are you from?


susan773460

This car is like new was rejected? What's wrong with it?


Tomas258654

In Italy, is automobile or macchina more common, everyday use?


silen03

In Italian you commonly use both "macchina" and "auto" - the contraction of "automobile".


Maxmalla

Usually in Italian you use "auto" (contraction of "automobile" ) or "macchina " it is vey difficult someone use the form "automobile"


Madeleine863330

Apart from no one in the UK has said automobile in everyday parlance for about the past 7 decades!


shimkelevine

Needs to accept "auto" - used much more frequently in colloquial (NY, American) English than the longer automobile, which is more frequent in written English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.