"Quest'automobile è come nuova."

Translation:This automobile is like new.

February 6, 2014

73 Comments


Kicek123

Why not "This car is as good as new" - bit more verbose, but the same meaning.

January 2, 2015

rhoganjosh

Agreed. "Like new" is not standard British English.

July 28, 2015

TheBareBears

Although, it is a commonly said phrase. I hear it often.

May 7, 2016

Znaughton

British English? Not standard English anywhere, as far as I know.

May 18, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

"Like new" is common in at least the western US. I can't vouch for other dialects.

July 25, 2018

roman2095

Common in Australia too

February 4, 2019

Nora.Barack

It sounds weird

September 28, 2017

Louise304133

You could see it if you were fixing up an old car. And you were saying that it looked like it was new

January 15, 2019

janmacsween

I agree, it's more idiomatic English than "like new" (unless that's American??)

June 9, 2016

Znaughton

No it just doesn't make sense, they need to fix this it's really bothering me that I got it wrong lol

May 18, 2018

Libellule808

You answered your own question. Too verbose. Keep it simple and use the direct translation. Come = like, not "as good as."

September 5, 2017

__nilza__

Honestly..

December 20, 2018

_ed_fire_

It doesn't accept my sound. It even doesn't accept its own sound. Can you fix it please

February 4, 2016

a-Lu

why won't it take vehicle! Then I say car and it marks it wrong

July 28, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

I totally agree with a-Lu!! In a previous lesson we've been taught that 'automobile' means both 'car' and 'vehicle', so how are you supposed to know that this particular sentence is about the former and not e.g. a tractor??

November 15, 2015

silen03

Sorry you're wrong. The generic word is "macchina" not "automobile", that means only "car". (I'm Italian)

November 15, 2015

silen03

Duo is not wrong. "Automobile" is a vehicle, in Italian too, but not every kind of vehicle, just a car.

November 15, 2015

silen03

Sorry, I couldn't see the picture again until now, that's absolutely misleading! You're right to be confused. Duo was definitely wrong!

November 16, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

Thanks! Do have a lingot, by all means!

November 16, 2015

silen03

You're welcome! :)

November 16, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

But in the picture there's not a car, it's something that looks like some kind of four wheeled farming equipment. A bit confusing, wouldn't you agree? :-)

November 15, 2015

BronzetheSling

Because vehicle is less commonly used than car, just as automobile is less used than macchina. Just because it's an accurate translation, doesn't mean it's the BEST translation.

October 8, 2015

DarkoJanku

Is questa automobile... correct too?

February 6, 2014

xyphax

No. "Questo and questa become quest' before singular words beginning with a vowel."

The above rule is taken from: From: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar, Carlo Graziano, 1987, p.134

April 20, 2014

KarenColle

Thanks, xyphax. My question is:. Before singular words beginning with the SAME vowel? Or ANY vowel?..Thanks in advance!

June 23, 2014

coloraday

Before any vowel, e.g. quest'anno, quest'estate, etc.

July 29, 2014

andrewjonesfoto

Its a good question, because "quest'amici" was wrong in another exercise the correct answer being "questi amici". So I'm confused!

March 11, 2015

silen03
March 11, 2015

silen03

"Quest'amico" and "questo amico" are both correct.

September 20, 2015

mikejenkins405

Per this example, would quest'amico be correct?

September 20, 2015

xyphax

Unfortunately someone else will have to expound (I would like to know too) , the examples in my book are few and do not answer the question .. they are:
quest'orologio
quest'aula

June 23, 2014

silen03

Yes, it is. I'm Italian and I can say it. The contraction with apostrophe is not always necessary. This is absolutely required with articles (lo, la, una) and prepositions made with "lo" and "la". Everything else is elective, although some habits tend to become the norm. So you can say both "quest'automobile" and "questa automobile".

October 19, 2014

Massimo543257

It is correct grammarly and you can use this sentence and sometime in Italy we prefer use "quest'automobile" it is more beautiful form so you don't use two vowel one at the end of a word and the second at the beginning of a new word. It5 is more Style than Grammar

March 22, 2019

flieu

yes.

February 6, 2014

DarkoJanku

Thanks. I am pretty sure DuoLingo marked it as wrong, but I haven't reported it.

February 7, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

Would it be correct to say: "This car is like new one"? Many thanks.

January 10, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

No, you would have to say "...is like A new one", though it wouldn't sound very natural.

March 6, 2015

varbanas

I do not understand why you cannot use a pronoun "one" and say ; This car looks like a new one (car), What is unnatural about this? Grammatically I do not see much difference in the meaning ; : " This car looks like new." Can someone add an explanation.!!

July 12, 2015

dhunteroz

You might say "This car looks like a new one!" (astonishment that the new car is actually old), but that is different to saying "This car is like new" (simply stating the condition of the car).

You don't say "This car looks like new", you can say "This car looks new" ~ however this doesn't necessarily mean it's like new (the condition).

October 22, 2015

wxfrog

Duo now teaches Italian for Used Car Salesmen. :)

May 3, 2015

BronzetheSling

In a certain context this could be 'This car is so new!' I mean, 'Sei come forte' means 'you're so strong,' so why shouldn't that work for this sentence?

October 8, 2015

silen03

Sorry, but "sei come forte" doesn't mean anything in Italian. The translation for "you're so strong" is "sei così forte".

October 8, 2015

silen03

Pay attention, please, you've written "sei come forte", not "come sei forte". It's really different.

About your example - "this car is so new" - it can be translated with "come è nuova questa automobile", but it has a completely different meaning against the sentence that DL proposed - "questa automobile è come nuova".

October 9, 2015

BronzetheSling

Thanks so much!

October 9, 2015

silen03

You're welcome! :)

October 9, 2015

threlfs

I trief 15 times and Duo does not recognise Quest'automobile, even if I cheat and use the 'Duo' voice.

June 3, 2016

threlfs

I had to switch off the vocal exercises to complete the lesson. I didn't have a problem with any of the other vocal exercises.

June 3, 2016

pennantao

Is automobile often used in Italian, or is it an old fashioned way of speaking?

February 23, 2017

silen03

"Automobile" is a common word.

February 23, 2017

Billzorelli

check under the hood. I don't trust car salesmen

May 11, 2017

MAUROJOAO

this car looks new

July 5, 2017

alberialti

And what’s wrong with “MOTOR CAR”???

March 5, 2018

ClaudeMedearis

I put "This auto is like new." and was rejected. I've tentatively reported it, but does anyone see a problem with "auto"?

July 25, 2018

V.Egemen

Why not "That car is like new." ?

December 1, 2018

roman2095

For feminine nouns:

questa = this

quella = that

February 4, 2019

V.Egemen

Grazie mille roman2095 :)

March 22, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

Like zoinks Scoob, this car is like new.

February 5, 2019

MichaelPat627632

American here. I've heard it quite often

March 11, 2019

Paul500547

"car" should be accepted

March 18, 2019

Seiryuu

It is accepted :/

July 12, 2019

DavidHannaford

When is a car not an automobile.? How many refer to their motor as an automobile. I’ll just take the automobile to the shops. Get agrip Duolingo

May 9, 2019

sihem9733

I thaught this expression was french

July 27, 2019

jalarrin

This car is almost new" is a more natural version of the Italian

August 11, 2019

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Sounds like Jesse Pickman

March 2, 2015

stroopwaffels

Why not "This car is as good as new?!

April 1, 2015

HeidiBlaet

This bad English is confusing

October 6, 2015

lirano

I hear: "Quest'automobile come nuova", without the è. Is this how this sentence should be pronounced?

July 2, 2016

Cali4-ever

I agree, the English expression is 'as good as new'

February 1, 2017

Grigory124335

Why can't car work?

April 25, 2017

roman2095

It does now

February 4, 2019

joyce0228

"Like new" is a very common phrase in the US and has been for at least 60 years.

July 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.