"Ar ôl i fi golli'r bws."

Translation:After I missed the bus.

August 19, 2016

5 Comments


dantan94

Is "golli" here the mutated form of "colli" (to lose)?

August 19, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes. If you check words on www.gweiadur.com it will highlight mutated words for you.

August 19, 2016

Ellen827796

I know it would be odd to say "los)e the bus" (at least in the U.S.) unless one really meant losing the bus. But is it common to say "lose the bus" in Welsh? Is there another better word than that?

October 23, 2017

ibisc
Mod

The usual phrase in English is ‘to miss the bus’. Welsh uses colli’r bws to express that meaning.

October 23, 2017

SantiMauricio

Lose the bus is used in spanish too!

May 28, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.