"A kapunál állok és várok."

Translation:I am standing by the gate and waiting.

August 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

"I am standing and waiting by the gate" is a much more natural translation IMO - it's weird to split up gerunds that share the same helping verb.


vvsey

Could it be especially because of the "and" in the sentence? Without it, it does not sound bad to me.

Or would you say that changes the meaning?

"I am standing at the gate waiting."
"I'm just sitting here watching the wheels go round and round...".


brao746980

"I am standing at the gate waiting." sounds the best to my (non-native english) ears. or even "I am standing at the gate, waiting." just my two fillérs


mizinamo

I think it's more natural to split them up, because I'm both "standing by the gate" and "waiting".

Your sentence implies that I'm both "standing by the gate" and "waiting by the gate", but the second seems overly precise.


birdfishy

The most natural English translation is "I am standing waiting at the gate".


Angela999999999

I stay and wait by the gate?


Bina.the.amazing

Is, 'I am at the gate standing and waiting' incorrect? Why?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.