"A kapunál állok és várok."

Translation:I am standing at the gate and waiting.

August 19, 2016

3 Comments


Arcaeca

"I am standing and waiting by the gate" is a much more natural translation IMO - it's weird to split up gerunds that share the same helping verb.

August 19, 2016

vvsey

Could it be especially because of the "and" in the sentence? Without it, it does not sound bad to me.

Or would you say that changes the meaning?

"I am standing at the gate waiting."
"I'm just sitting here watching the wheels go round and round...".

August 19, 2016

mizinamo

I think it's more natural to split them up, because I'm both "standing by the gate" and "waiting".

Your sentence implies that I'm both "standing by the gate" and "waiting by the gate", but the second seems overly precise.

August 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.