1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are those old tourists?"

"Are those old tourists?"

Translation:Azok idős turisták?

August 19, 2016

14 Comments


Ishana92

Regi vs idos? is one just for living or more polite or something else?


vvsey

"Régi" is not to be used for age. It is used mainly with objects, but you can also say "a régi barátnőm" - "my old girlfriend", meaning long-running or previous. From previous times.

"Idős" is mainly used for the age of people. It is polite. Think "elderly".

The less polite word for age is "öreg". "Old".


DonFry

What about öreg? Doesn't that mean old, as in age?


JiriBarton

Why not, "azok az idős turisták"?


ErikAnderson3

That az, as the definite article, makes the statement specific: "are those the old tourists?" For the non-specific case, leave out the az.


weitzhandler

How about Idősök azok a turisták*


RyagonIV

That would rather translate to "Are those tourists old?"
Also: *idősek.


BigWayne19

-------- how about: azok a turistak idosek ? . . .

Big 8 dec 19


jzsuzsi
Mod

Idősek azok a turisták? and Azok a turisták idősek? means the same (only the word oder is different).

It means "Are those tourists old?"


ErikAnderson3

I don't recall ever seeing idős before. Where was this word introduced?


RyagonIV

It seems to happen in Adjectives 1. Is this here sentence appearing in a lesson before that?
Also occasionally it happens that a word gets skipped as you go through learning the lesson.


ErikAnderson3

Must have been luck of the draw -- I encountered this after Adjectives 1, but not during Adjectives 1. Interesting that it's possible to go through a lesson and still miss the vocabulary. I'll have to re-do that lesson (and possibly others too...).


Nicola357618

Until now I've only seen regi as old.


BigWayne19

vvsey said, 3 years ago: "Régi" is not to be used for age. It is used mainly with objects, but you can also say "a régi barátnőm" - "my old girlfriend", meaning long-running or previous. From previous times.

"Idős" is mainly used for the age of people. It is polite. Think "elderly".

The less polite word for age is "öreg". "Old".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.