"Are those old tourists?"

Translation:Azok idős turisták?

August 19, 2016

10 Comments


Ishana92

Regi vs idos? is one just for living or more polite or something else?

August 19, 2016

vvsey

"Régi" is not to be used for age. It is used mainly with objects, but you can also say "a régi barátnőm" - "my old girlfriend", meaning long-running or previous. From previous times.

"Idős" is mainly used for the age of people. It is polite. Think "elderly".

The less polite word for age is "öreg". "Old".

August 19, 2016

DonFry

What about öreg? Doesn't that mean old, as in age?

October 24, 2016

weitzhandler

How about Idősök azok a turisták*

September 20, 2016

RyagonIV

That would rather translate to "Are those tourists old?"
Also: *idősek.

September 26, 2016

ErikAnderson3

I don't recall ever seeing idős before. Where was this word introduced?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

It seems to happen in Adjectives 1. Is this here sentence appearing in a lesson before that?
Also occasionally it happens that a word gets skipped as you go through learning the lesson.

October 11, 2016

ErikAnderson3

Must have been luck of the draw -- I encountered this after Adjectives 1, but not during Adjectives 1. Interesting that it's possible to go through a lesson and still miss the vocabulary. I'll have to re-do that lesson (and possibly others too...).

October 12, 2016

JiriBarton

Why not, "azok az idős turisták"?

June 1, 2017

ErikAnderson3

That az, as the definite article, makes the statement specific: "are those the old tourists?" For the non-specific case, leave out the az.

June 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.