1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có bao nhiêu quả táo?"

"Bạn bao nhiêu quả táo?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

August 19, 2016

7 Comments


LostSlough

Why is "You have how many apples?" incorrect? It was used in the notes for this lesson.


TobyBartels

In standard English, question words or phrases always come first, usually followed by a helper verb. So ‘How many apples [the noun phrase containing the question word] ‘do’ [a helper verb] ‘you have? [the rest of the sentence]’.


erikashatz

If classifiers are equivalent to "the" in English, why does this sentence use "quả"? Arent we talking about apples in general?


[deactivated user]

    Because táo could mean the apple trees or anything apple related, so we need quả to be more specific (the apple fruits).


TobyBartels

    Most of their uses are not equivalent to ‘the’.


vthanhvsp

    why do you have apples


SamDavies550000

    It would be helpful if there was a rule which explains bao nhieu.

    My answer was correct, 'how many'..... However, I could also see 'how much are the apples you have'. As an example, if I replaced apples with golf clubs, they'd both be acceptable questions yet how to differentiate the bao nhieu meaning.

    Just a thought. Thanks for feedback.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.