1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có bao nhiêu quả táo?"

"Bạn bao nhiêu quả táo?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

August 19, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LostSlough

Why is "You have how many apples?" incorrect? It was used in the notes for this lesson.

August 20, 2016

TobyBartels

In standard English, question words or phrases always come first, usually followed by a helper verb. So ‘How many apples [the noun phrase containing the question word] ‘do’ [a helper verb] ‘you have? [the rest of the sentence]’.

October 22, 2018

ecYTPuiR

"Always" is a strong word. At most I'd say it's unusual.

Parsing it like that (subject first) does sound more rhetorical.

October 8, 2019

nhxK6w

I think the grammar is wrong

July 19, 2018

Malcolm436411

"you have how many" sounds fine to me but is something you would more likely say as a follow up question (as in when questioning a previously stated quantity).

January 20, 2019

erikashatz

If classifiers are equivalent to "the" in English, why does this sentence use "quả"? Arent we talking about apples in general?

August 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Because táo could mean the apple trees or anything apple related, so we need quả to be more specific (the apple fruits).

    August 19, 2016

TobyBartels

    Most of their uses are not equivalent to ‘the’.

    October 22, 2018

Birdy412764

    This grammar is so confusiiiiiiing... does anyone have an explanation for the sentence structure?

    October 24, 2018

ecYTPuiR

    It's just "you have apple" with an quantifier ("how many") in front of it.

    October 8, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.