1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có bao nhiêu quả táo?"

"Bạn bao nhiêu quả táo?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

August 19, 2016

13 Comments


LostSlough

Why is "You have how many apples?" incorrect? It was used in the notes for this lesson.


TobyBartels

In standard English, question words or phrases always come first, usually followed by a helper verb. So ‘How many apples [the noun phrase containing the question word] ‘do’ [a helper verb] ‘you have? [the rest of the sentence]’.


ecYTPuiR

"Always" is a strong word. At most I'd say it's unusual.

Parsing it like that (subject first) does sound more rhetorical.


nhxK6w

I think the grammar is wrong


Malcolm436411

"you have how many" sounds fine to me but is something you would more likely say as a follow up question (as in when questioning a previously stated quantity).


Eric400471

There seem to be many ways to say the same thing in English. "Won't you join us?" could also be "join us, won't you?". Ever watch David Letterman?


erikashatz

If classifiers are equivalent to "the" in English, why does this sentence use "quả"? Arent we talking about apples in general?


[deactivated user]

    Because táo could mean the apple trees or anything apple related, so we need quả to be more specific (the apple fruits).


TobyBartels

    Most of their uses are not equivalent to ‘the’.


vthanhvsp

    why do you have apples


Lawrie272760

    It killed me for a question mark.....


Birdy412764

    This grammar is so confusiiiiiiing... does anyone have an explanation for the sentence structure?


ecYTPuiR

    It's just "you have apple" with an quantifier ("how many") in front of it.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.