1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Aktor pije kawę."

"Aktor pije kawę."

Translation:The actor is drinking coffee.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


wiktorka234

Bo kawa jest potrzebna w życie.... :D


Emwue

Preposition „w” requires locative for the 'in' meaning, so: „Bo kawa jest potrzebna w życiu”.


Badfish785

Is he really, or is he acting?


Craig842379

'The actor drinks water' was flagged up as incorrect. Is this an oversight, or does pić have a frequentive partner verb like with chodzić / iść ?


Jellei

More as a fun fact: it kinda does. I mean, "pić" works for both Present Simple and Present Continuous easily, but there is also "pijać" which works only for Present Simple.


Craig842379

Thanks, now written onto a revision card: chętnie pijam wino.


Craig842379

Just seen my mitake, water not coffee. Late night.


Aukje798739

The actor's drinking water should also be accepted, shouldn't it? In English this is a very regular way of saying this...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.