"Aktor pije kawę."

Translation:The actor is drinking coffee.

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


wiktorka234

Bo kawa jest potrzebna w życie.... :D

August 19, 2016

Emwue

Preposition „w” requires locative for the 'in' meaning, so: „Bo kawa jest potrzebna w życiu”.

August 19, 2016

LICA98

dam I wrote "actor drinks coffee" and it was correct and said
"You missed a space.
An_actor drinks coffee."

January 8, 2018

Badfish785

Is he really, or is he acting?

August 1, 2018

Craig842379

'The actor drinks water' was flagged up as incorrect. Is this an oversight, or does pić have a frequentive partner verb like with chodzić / iść ?

September 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

More as a fun fact: it kinda does. I mean, "pić" works for both Present Simple and Present Continuous easily, but there is also "pijać" which works only for Present Simple.

September 25, 2018

Craig842379

Thanks, now written onto a revision card: chętnie pijam wino.

September 26, 2018

Craig842379

Just seen my mitake, water not coffee. Late night.

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.