1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne t'ai pas vu cette anné…

"Je ne t'ai pas vu cette année."

Translation:I have not seen you this year.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


niveoserenity

For this questions, why does cette have to mean "this"?


Juan-Manue1

Technically, because Duo is using the feminine form année you have to use cette. The larger question is why année instead of an? Well, for demonstrative adjectives (this/that/etc) you would normally use the masculine an, EXCEPT for this year which must be cette année

BTW, on the audio exercise: cet and cette are pronounced exactly the same: /sɛt/. You know that is has to be cette for the same reason: année is feminine.

See Lawless explanation about masculine/feminine time words: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm


retroluxsound

I think the question was why "cette" could only be translated to "this" and not "that."

"This year" and not "that year"


Juan-Manue1

The answer for that is in the same link, In summary:

cette année == this year

cet an == that year

Quoting Lawless:

Except demonstrative adjectives, which are used with division words:

cet an - cet an que j'ai vécu en France

that year - that year that I lived in France

(But when talking about the current *year, say cette année - this year.)

Makes sense?


KJC367

Given this subtle point, I don't know when in DL this was taught. It does make it a guessing game when the hints don't really help you.


Roody-Roo

It is being taught right now. This is how Duo teaches, naturalustically, through the translation of sentences.


jdcronin

I didn't see you that year?


WayneEEdge

That's what I put. This is getting ridiculous. jbromao is right, it's turned into a guessing game.


Domhnull

why not "I did not see you that year"?


jbromao

I think we are starting to get into pure guessing for some words...


Roody-Roo

Yes, but to me this is a good thing. It means a lot of new material is being presented. I know of I stick with it and i don't get discouraged, soon it will be easy.

Actually, I'm on the last levels of this unit on the passé composé. A few days ago these sentences totally baffled me. Now, after much repetition, they are truly easy. I now understand the verb agreements, which a short time ago seemed impossible.

I'm very happy with the progress I'm making, and I hope you'll be doing well also. The naturalistic teaching approach does mean there will be periods of confusion, but persistence will pay off!


Sally410

It is avoir, I have not....That's all. When the course progresses to past tenses, a quick dip into French.about.com/passé composé (which ties to past imperfect) will give you a quick and simple lesson and access to other tenses,- and a brilliant conjugator that will also work back to the verb (if you did not recognise vécu, for instance).

New tenses are a bit of a leap, so they require some work. But once you have 'got it', things get simpler. The link above should really help. I am a fellow learner, I hope this info has helped.


jmivril

I thought it would be "Je n'étais pas vu cette année"... If this sentence is correct, is there a difference in the pronunciation of this sentence and the one suggested above?


Wolvesbane

I am confused by the use of composé passé here- wouldn't the imperfect better suit the meaning?


Roody-Roo

No, voir is an "instantaneous" verb, so often the passé composé tense is preferred over the "long lasting" imparfait tense.

IOW, you see something immediately. It isnt usually an ongoing, continuous, habitual, or repeated action.


Lisaskier

I cannot figure out why " I did not see you that year" is marked wrong by Duo.

I can see there is a subtle difference to the given answer , but isn't the meaning the same?

If someone could explain this to me I would be very grateful :]

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.