"Je ne t'ai pas vu cette année."

Translation:I have not seen you this year.

6 years ago

14 Comments


niveoserenity

For this questions, why does cette have to mean "this"?

5 years ago

Juan-Manue1

Technically, because Duo is using the feminine form année you have to use cette. The larger question is why année instead of an? Well, for demonstrative adjectives (this/that/etc) you would normally use the masculine an, EXCEPT for this year which must be cette année

BTW, on the audio exercise: cet and cette are pronounced exactly the same: /sɛt/. You know that is has to be cette for the same reason: année is feminine.

See Lawless explanation about masculine/feminine time words: http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/an-annee-jour-journee-matin-matinee-soir-soiree.htm

4 years ago

The_GLX

I think the question was why "cette" could only be translated to "this" and not "that."

"This year" and not "that year"

3 years ago

Juan-Manue1

The answer for that is in the same link, In summary:

cette année == this year

cet an == that year

Quoting Lawless:

Except demonstrative adjectives, which are used with division words:

cet an - cet an que j'ai vécu en France

that year - that year that I lived in France

(But when talking about the current *year, say cette année - this year.)

Makes sense?

3 years ago

KJC367
Plus

Given this subtle point, I don't know when in DL this was taught. It does make it a guessing game when the hints don't really help you.

1 year ago

jdcronin

I didn't see you that year?

5 years ago

WayneEEdge

That's what I put. This is getting ridiculous. jbromao is right, it's turned into a guessing game.

4 years ago

Domhnull

why not "I did not see you that year"?

4 years ago

jbromao

I think we are starting to get into pure guessing for some words...

6 years ago

Roody-Roo

Yes, but to me this is a good thing. It means a lot of new material is being presented. I know of I stick with it and i don't get discouraged, soon it will be easy.

Actually, I'm on the last levels of this unit on the passé composé. A few days ago these sentences totally baffled me. Now, after much repetition, they are truly easy. I now understand the verb agreements, which a short time ago seemed impossible.

I'm very happy with the progress I'm making, and I hope you'll be doing well also. The naturalistic teaching approach does mean there will be periods of confusion, but persistence will pay off!

2 months ago

Sally410

It is avoir, I have not....That's all. When the course progresses to past tenses, a quick dip into French.about.com/passé composé (which ties to past imperfect) will give you a quick and simple lesson and access to other tenses,- and a brilliant conjugator that will also work back to the verb (if you did not recognise vécu, for instance).

New tenses are a bit of a leap, so they require some work. But once you have 'got it', things get simpler. The link above should really help. I am a fellow learner, I hope this info has helped.

3 years ago

jmivril

I thought it would be "Je n'étais pas vu cette année"... If this sentence is correct, is there a difference in the pronunciation of this sentence and the one suggested above?

4 years ago

Wolvesbane

I am confused by the use of composé passé here- wouldn't the imperfect better suit the meaning?

2 years ago

Lisaskier

I cannot figure out why " I did not see you that year" is marked wrong by Duo.

I can see there is a subtle difference to the given answer , but isn't the meaning the same?

If someone could explain this to me I would be very grateful :]

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.