Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has two dogs and three cats."

Translation:Ze heeft twee honden en drie katten.

2 years ago

3 Comments


deTaalStijl07

What is the difference between ze and zij?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

No difference really. Both mean she/they and both can be used for Subject/Object. I think zij has more emphasis though.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

As grey236 already mentions it's mainly about emphasis, see this grammar explanation for more info on marked and unmarked pronouns.

Keep in mind though that the pronoun in the object form can/might be different:

  • "ze/zij (she) ziet mij" - "ik zie haar"
  • "ze/zij (they) hebben een boek" - "ik geef hun het boek/Ik geef het boek aan hen/Ik geef ze het boek (informal)"

More info about pronouns in object form here, and the use of hun/hen as opposed to ze here

2 years ago