1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho medo."

"Eu não tenho medo."

Translation:I am not afraid.

February 6, 2014

13 Comments


jrjmn9999

I have no fear and I don't have fear are the same. This should be fixed.


ThomasStra10

I agree totally. "I do not have fear." is a literal translation.


emeyr

"I have no fear" has a literary tone.
"I don't have fear" is a literal translation.
"I am not afraid" is the standard way to express this emotion.


BarlimanOfBree

So, "I do not have fear" is wrong? I thought "to be afraid" was "estar com medo."


emeyr

From these examples, it looks as if "ter medo" may express a general fact while "estar com medo" expresses feeling afraid in real time.

I’ve always been afraid of cockroaches. (Eu sempre tive medo de barata.)
He’s not afraid of losing. (Ele não tem medo de perder.)
She was afraid to cross the river. (Ela estava com medo de atravessar o rio.)

source: inglesnapontadalíngua.com


BarlimanOfBree

Obrigado. That helps. :)


tobibeer

So long as a literal translation is perfectly fine, it should ☆always☆ be accepted, imho, especially when one is not doing an English course!

Instead, a more common expression can and should be but suggested, rather than enforced.

Therefore, anything like "I do not have fear" must always be ok when learning Portuguese, no matter how many English natives ...which wildly vary... would more instinctively use "I am not afraid." x percent more often.


Leysammy

What about "I am not frightened"


martinho25

So how do you say:"I have no fear" then?


ThomasStra10

An alternative is to say "Eu não estou assustado." literally meaning "I am not afraid." But in Brazil, that phrase is usually only used by children.


maiconandsilva

I agree with Ricardo. We use assustado more in the sense of scared. Imagine as if someone try to scare you, you could say, for instance:

-Você acha que me assusta?

Do you think you can scare me?

or

-Não estou nem um pouco assustado

I'm not even a bit scared


emeyr

Eu não tenho medo.


Damion554441

Is "Eu não estou com medo" valid?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.