"Bierzesz tego psa?"

Translation:Are you taking this dog?

August 19, 2016

9 Comments


Euhan1

... to be your lawfully wedded mammal ...

October 20, 2016

aGABT31

... for a walk.

January 11, 2017

Dzikrator

Why not "Will you take that dog?" ?

February 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because we have Present Tense in the Polish sentence, not Future.

Your sentence is "Weźmiesz tego psa?"

February 14, 2018

Dzikrator

Thats the thing - "Are you taking this dog?" may also refer to future plan (according to https://englishlive.ef.com/blog/language-lab/english-grammar-help-using-ing-for-future-plans/ ) and still polish sentece is in Present Tense, not future as the translation would suggest. Thats why I am confused.

It may be because I am a Czech and it would be kind of possible in czech to use in this case both "bereš" (bierzesz) and "vezmeš" (weźmiesz).

Another thing is that as there is missing context it is harder to determine right tense as it is pretty common with translating slavic languages to germanic languages namely english.

February 15, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, true, but we keep Future Tense and Present Tense in the future meaning separately. Because when you learn Polish (and you aren't Slavic), you may not see the difference between Present and Future easily. While in English you have "will" which makes everything obvious.

February 15, 2018

Dzikrator

I agree with making Future Tense obvious by using "will" or "going to". But there are times, when you use -ing form of the verb to express Future Tense. Every language has its own matters that are hard to learn by foreigners.

Sorry for nitpicking. So to preserve the topic and to return to your first reply:

"Brać" - used for Present Tense and Past Tense only (?) Future Tense only when using Future Tense of "być" (?) "Wziąć" - used for Future Tense and Past Tense only (?)

So in this case the sentence is in the Present Tense, therefore Present Continuous is the option. Is it possible to use Present Simple and translate it to "Do you take this dog?" ?

February 15, 2018

JohnasHgbe

Is it Are you talking TO this dog?

August 19, 2016

MarcinM85

It is "taking", not "talking"

August 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.