"Bierzesz tego psa?"

Translation:Are you taking this dog?

August 19, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

... to be your lawfully wedded mammal ...


tryingveryhard

Actually, I'll take all of them.


Mag_Dale

Why not "Do you take this dog?"?


alik1989

It's correct and accepted.


Dzikrator

Why not "Will you take that dog?" ?


Jellei

Because we have Present Tense in the Polish sentence, not Future.

Your sentence is "Weźmiesz tego psa?"


Dzikrator

Thats the thing - "Are you taking this dog?" may also refer to future plan (according to https://englishlive.ef.com/blog/language-lab/english-grammar-help-using-ing-for-future-plans/ ) and still polish sentece is in Present Tense, not future as the translation would suggest. Thats why I am confused.

It may be because I am a Czech and it would be kind of possible in czech to use in this case both "bereš" (bierzesz) and "vezmeš" (weźmiesz).

Another thing is that as there is missing context it is harder to determine right tense as it is pretty common with translating slavic languages to germanic languages namely english.


Jellei

OK, true, but we keep Future Tense and Present Tense in the future meaning separately. Because when you learn Polish (and you aren't Slavic), you may not see the difference between Present and Future easily. While in English you have "will" which makes everything obvious.


Dzikrator

I agree with making Future Tense obvious by using "will" or "going to". But there are times, when you use -ing form of the verb to express Future Tense. Every language has its own matters that are hard to learn by foreigners.

Sorry for nitpicking. So to preserve the topic and to return to your first reply:

"Brać" - used for Present Tense and Past Tense only (?) Future Tense only when using Future Tense of "być" (?) "Wziąć" - used for Future Tense and Past Tense only (?)

So in this case the sentence is in the Present Tense, therefore Present Continuous is the option. Is it possible to use Present Simple and translate it to "Do you take this dog?" ?


JohnasHgbe

Is it Are you talking TO this dog?


MarcinM85

It is "taking", not "talking"


Robbymyler

What case does “bierzesz” take? If it takes accusative, then wouldn’t “tego” be “ten”?


Jellei

It is Accusative, but in Accusative, for masculine nouns, it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate (this is the only grammatical 'situation' where it matters).

For inanimate nouns, the Accusative form is identical to the Nominative form, so for example "Do you see this table?" is "Widzisz ten stół?".

For animate nouns, the Accusative form is identical to the Genitive one, and this is what we have here.


Nadia553434

my bluetooth keyboard does not type when i have to type polish ?


Jellei

You need to figure out where in the settings of your keyboard you can change languages.


Nadia553434

i know, but what i meant, there is no connection with the keyboard in several exercises when i have to type what is being said in polish. it's not all the time, and if there is a connection it's also not a problem if i don't type "ę" but "e"


alik1989

Are you suggesting that the type of exercises you get affects the bluetooth connection of your device? That's how I would interpret your comment.


Nadia553434

i do not know, cause when i touch a key the keyboard from my phone pops up, so there still is some kind of connection? it only accures with some exercises, but the chance that happens is only with this that are spoken in polish and having to type in polish, but not all the time. i have not figured out what causes the problem


Jellei

I'm sorry, but we've never heard about any problem with Bluetooth that is connected in any way to Duolingo.


Nadia553434

next time it happens i will make a video of it and upload it in my youtube channel and post the link for you


David_s2010

I thought it was biesziesz pronounced


alik1989

No, the rz is neither devoiced nor palatalised, it's a voiced retroflex sibilant.


Jeff_der_Chef

Guy: Yeah, I like it

John Wick: I don't think so...


HectorPinh5

Why "tego" is used here?


Jellei

The verb "brać" (to take) takes a direct object in Accusative. "pies" (a dog) is a masculine animate noun, whose Accusative form is "psa". "tego" is the masculine animate Accusative form of "ten". Everything matches.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.