1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She buys the red skirt."

"She buys the red skirt."

Translation:Cô ấy mua cái váy đỏ.

August 19, 2016

4 Comments


RebeccaTsu

I picked the right answer but why don't we need to add "màu" before the color red?


farran

I think because it's acting as an adjective. Màu is the classifier, so we only need it when it's a noun. I think.


Taha-Amine1

What's the differemce between chi ay and co ay?


NaNiedlich

In a normal conversation, that can be used to distinguish the age (chị is younger than cô). Moreover, cô also means "Miss/Madam" in someway

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.