"Where are these girls going?"

Translation:Куди ідуть ці дівчата?

August 19, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TCinZap

what is the difference between Дівчата and Дівчинка. Is it age or is the later form a diminutive?


Galyna_D

'"Дівчата" - plural. "Дівчинка" - singular.


skstudio

It is age. Дівчинка is a female child and дівчина is a young woman.


Galyna_D

young girls are "Дівчата" (plural).


Tielbert

Plurals: Дівчинка - дівчатка (young girls) Дівчина - дівчата (girls of age 16+)


murphypjace

And куди ідуть ці дівчинки is wrong?? It has to be Дівчата????


Tielbert

No, you can't use дівчинки as plural. Only дівчата is the correct form: дівчата, дівчат, дівчатам, дівчат, дівчатами, дівчатах. However, дві, три, чотири дівчинки.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.