1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are these girls going?"

"Where are these girls going?"

Translation:Куди ідуть ці дівчата?

August 19, 2016

10 Comments


TCinZap

what is the difference between Дівчата and Дівчинка. Is it age or is the later form a diminutive?


Galyna_D

'"Дівчата" - plural. "Дівчинка" - singular.


skstudio

It is age. Дівчинка is a female child and дівчина is a young woman.


Galyna_D

young girls are "Дівчата" (plural).


Tielbert

Plurals: Дівчинка - дівчатка (young girls) Дівчина - дівчата (girls of age 16+)


fish-key

Куди ці дівчата йдуть.


Galyna_D

are going =збираються. so, "куди ці дівчата збираються?" should be accepted.


Tielbert

no, збиратися is something closer to "going to go"


murphypjace

And куди ідуть ці дівчинки is wrong?? It has to be Дівчата????


Tielbert

No, you can't use дівчинки as plural. Only дівчата is the correct form: дівчата, дівчат, дівчатам, дівчат, дівчатами, дівчатах. However, дві, три, чотири дівчинки.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.