"Where are these girls going?"

Translation:Куди ідуть ці дівчата?

August 19, 2016

8 Comments


TCinZap

what is the difference between Дівчата and Дівчинка. Is it age or is the later form a diminutive?

August 19, 2016

skstudio

It is age. Дівчинка is a female child and дівчина is a young woman.

August 19, 2016

GalynaD

young girls are "Дівчата" (plural).

May 6, 2018

Tielbert

Plurals: Дівчинка - дівчатка (young girls) Дівчина - дівчата (girls of age 16+)

August 13, 2018

GalynaD

'"Дівчата" - plural. "Дівчинка" - singular.

May 6, 2018

GalynaD

are going =збираються. so, "куди ці дівчата збираються?" should be accepted.

May 6, 2018

Tielbert

no, збиратися is something closer to "going to go"

August 13, 2018

fish-key

Куди ці дівчата йдуть.

September 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.